KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

figure

English translation: one billion, six hundred and thirty seven million, eight hundred and five thousand, nine hundred and eighty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1,637,805,980 (in words)
English translation:one billion, six hundred and thirty seven million, eight hundred and five thousand, nine hundred and eighty
Entered by: RHELLER

03:02 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: figure
Rp. 1,637,805,980,-

(one billion, six hundred thirty seven million, eight hundred five thousand, nine hundred eighty rupiahs)

Or

(one billion, six hundredS AND thirty seven millionS,eight hundredS AND five thousandS, nine hundredS AND eighty rupiahs)

Which one is correct number 1 or 2, please? thanks
xxxmockingbird
too long
Explanation:
one billion, six hundred and thirty seven million, eight hundred and five thousand, nine hundred and eighty rupiahs

I admit I have never written a check that big!
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11too longRHELLER
5 +4the first
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the first


Explanation:
six hundred, fifteen million, etc.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  JaneTranslates: Huh. I learned something today. In the US, many years ago, I was taught NOT to use "and" in numbers. Had no idea the "ands" were required in UK usage!
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: -the first
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  John Bowden: I'm not sure of US usage; in BE you'd have to say "six hundred *and* thirty seven million" etc
7 hrs
  -> You are right and I was only listing some of the possible example of correct usage :) I.e. not talking about one number

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
too long


Explanation:
one billion, six hundred and thirty seven million, eight hundred and five thousand, nine hundred and eighty rupiahs

I admit I have never written a check that big!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: both are correct
2 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, the first one lacks all the ANDs... :)
3 mins
  -> thanks Maria Teresa :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: never say never...//oh, you mean before you met me?
27 mins
  ->  that is PAST tense, sistah :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> thanks Dave!

agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs
  -> Hi Kenneth :-)

agree  John Bowden: YEs, in the UK at least yu always need the "ands" - "six hundred *and* thirty seven million..."
7 hrs
  -> thanks John (I find it much clearer for very large numbers)

agree  Nick Lingris: But you must have practised writing one...
7 hrs
  -> or cashing one LOL - thanks Nick!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh!