ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

0.1 and 0.05?

English translation: one-tenth of one percent..five one hundredths of one percent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:0.1 and 0.05?
English translation:one-tenth of one percent..five one hundredths of one percent
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:47 Feb 20, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Numerical
English term or phrase: 0.1 and 0.05?
How to write 0.1% or 0.05%?

(zero point one percent or one-tenth of a percent?)

Thanks!
Rayindra
Indonesia
one-tenth of one percent..five one hundredths of one percent
Explanation:
0.1% => one-tenth of one percent

0.05% => five one hundredths of one percent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-20 02:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discursive Recursions: One Tenth of One PercentTen times one tenth of one percent equals one percent of the population. All these participation rate calculations naturally lead me to wonder, ...
discrec.blogspot.com/2005/ 06/one-tenth-of-one-percent.html

Krugman Truth Squad: Donald Luskin on Daniel Okrent & Paul Krugman ...And that number is only five-one-hundredths of one percent higher than the historical average. More, whereas the number of discouraged workers fell in ...
www.nationalreview.com/nrof_luskin/ truthsquad200401061232.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-20 03:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 629 English pages for "five one hundredths of one percent"

Results 1 - 10 of about 162,000 for "one-tenth of one percent".
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one-tenth of one percent..five one hundredths of one percent
airmailrpl
3 +2zero point one percent
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zero point one percent


Explanation:
List of numbers - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
0.1, 1 \over 10, One tenth, zero point one, One perdecime, one perdime ... 0.01, 1 \over 100, One hundredth, zero point zero one, One percent ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_numbers - 94k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Morad

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one-tenth of one percent..five one hundredths of one percent


Explanation:
0.1% => one-tenth of one percent

0.05% => five one hundredths of one percent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-20 02:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discursive Recursions: One Tenth of One PercentTen times one tenth of one percent equals one percent of the population. All these participation rate calculations naturally lead me to wonder, ...
discrec.blogspot.com/2005/ 06/one-tenth-of-one-percent.html

Krugman Truth Squad: Donald Luskin on Daniel Okrent & Paul Krugman ...And that number is only five-one-hundredths of one percent higher than the historical average. More, whereas the number of discouraged workers fell in ...
www.nationalreview.com/nrof_luskin/ truthsquad200401061232.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-20 03:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 629 English pages for "five one hundredths of one percent"

Results 1 - 10 of about 162,000 for "one-tenth of one percent".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I don't think one can rely on google for this one
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs
  -> thank you