KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

length normal

English translation: length standard


01:25 Mar 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: length normal
The source text was itself translated from German, possibly by a non-native English speaker. The term "length normal" appears in the following context:

In physics, the term “length” is used to denote the basic size and the dimension of linear distance of an object or between two objects. It is defined in measuring standards and the length normal. The mathematical symbol for length is l and its SI unit the metre."
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:length standard
Explanation:
In writing "normal", the writer may have been thinking of "norm" or standard, and referring to the length standard, which was originally a metal bar, but today is based on light wavelengths .http://www.npl.co.uk/server.php?show=ConWebDoc.485
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3length standard
GoodWords
3normal length/ linear dimension
Phong Le


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal length/ linear dimension


Explanation:
looks like linear dimension in ACAD software

Phong Le
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
length standard


Explanation:
In writing "normal", the writer may have been thinking of "norm" or standard, and referring to the length standard, which was originally a metal bar, but today is based on light wavelengths .http://www.npl.co.uk/server.php?show=ConWebDoc.485

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
6 hrs

agree  V_N
5 days