KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

waxing gibbous

English translation: it's just a phase of the Moon, occurs monthly


18:05 Dec 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: waxing gibbous
what month does waxing gibbous appear
sarah jacobs
English translation:it's just a phase of the Moon, occurs monthly
Explanation:
The waxing gibbous Moon is very nearly full and illuminated generally from the right. This phase of the Moon is seen to rise sometime in the afternoon when few people are looking at the sky. This is why it usually goes unnoticed until it gets dark at sunset. By that time the gibbous Moon is well above the southeastern horizon. The Moon is in this phase for nearly a week between first quarter and full. Just a day or so before Full Moon the waxing gibbous Moon appears nearly full and might be mistaken for a full Moon. The Moon in this phase sets just shortly before sunrise.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6it's just a phase of the Moon, occurs monthly
Yuri Geifman
5Further explanation....
Richard Benham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's just a phase of the Moon, occurs monthly


Explanation:
The waxing gibbous Moon is very nearly full and illuminated generally from the right. This phase of the Moon is seen to rise sometime in the afternoon when few people are looking at the sky. This is why it usually goes unnoticed until it gets dark at sunset. By that time the gibbous Moon is well above the southeastern horizon. The Moon is in this phase for nearly a week between first quarter and full. Just a day or so before Full Moon the waxing gibbous Moon appears nearly full and might be mistaken for a full Moon. The Moon in this phase sets just shortly before sunrise.


    Reference: http://www.carpecaelum.com/waxgbbs.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
1 min

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Yep, my 10-year old recently studied the moon's phases at school. The opposite is waning gibbous.
13 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  humbird: You've done homework!
9 hrs
  -> I love astronomy :)

agree  Lisa Lloyd
19 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 days11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further explanation....


Explanation:
To "wax" is to grow. "Gibbous" refers to the shape of the moon when it's more than half illuminated, but not fully illuminated (it comes from a Latin word meaning hunch-backed). So, as Yuri says, the moon is "waxing gibbous" shortly before becoming full.

I don't know whether I'd call "waning gibbous" the "opposite", as does Madeleine, but it refers to the same basic phenomenon when the moon is on the way down ("wane" means to decrease); so that a "waning gibbous" moon occurs just *after* a full moon.

Richard Benham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4