KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

indexable for reduced inventory

English translation: with changeable cutting tips


12:59 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: indexable for reduced inventory
milling tools

these are the features of a "roughing ball nose" (end mil)

"• Increased feeds and speeds possible
due to helical insert design and rigid
fixation system.
• Capable of plunging to full radius.
• Double edge insert is indexable for
reduced inventory."

...I continue to have difficulties with the word indexable. It was explained to me that it mean to advance/move on by fixed positions, but in this case how can this help reduce inventory???
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:with changeable cutting tips
Explanation:
Indexable doesn't seem to be the right word here. These are two-piece cutters, shaft and tip. The cutting tips can be replaced without throwing away the shaft. This of course reduces the number of shafts needed on hand.

These refs. w/pics should clarify.
http://www.minicut.com/Products/products.html
http://www.minicut.com/Products/megamill.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-15 18:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case the shafts or shanks are called holders.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
many thanks, indexable is the right word as it is used by all manufacturers of these pieces, but your description perfectly fits, thanks also to Dusty and Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3indexable for reduced inventory
Tony M
5with changeable cutting tips
bigedsenior
3maybe these websites will helpRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indexable for reduced inventory


Explanation:
Probably because it may mean that the tool has a tip that can be adjusted in fixed steps to different diameters, so you can use just one tool, instead of having to stock a whole range of different diameters (inventory = the quantity you have to stock)

'index' always conveys the idea of 'by fixed steps/increments', whether it be movement, positioning, adjustment, setting or whatever.



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Robert! :-)

agree  RHELLER: this sounds right ; of course, this is the technical term - just trying to provide synonyms
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks, Rita! I think you'll find that 'indexable' is the correct technical term for this specific feature...

agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rahi!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe these websites will help


Explanation:
http://www.besly.com/endmills.htm
with pictures

Ball and Bull nose cutter radius comp
This compensation is used for 3D contouring. It requires a post-processor that can generate IJK vector in addition to XYZ.
It also works with 5-axis profiling.

This warning is seen on the road, not in CNC, but NCPLUS looks ahead and when reduced feed is programmed it decelerates ahead of time.


    Reference: http://numeryx.com/cnc/spec6.htm
    Reference: http://www.staffs.ac.uk/~entdgc/ProeTutor/machining20/Glossa...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with changeable cutting tips


Explanation:
Indexable doesn't seem to be the right word here. These are two-piece cutters, shaft and tip. The cutting tips can be replaced without throwing away the shaft. This of course reduces the number of shafts needed on hand.

These refs. w/pics should clarify.
http://www.minicut.com/Products/products.html
http://www.minicut.com/Products/megamill.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-15 18:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case the shafts or shanks are called holders.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks, indexable is the right word as it is used by all manufacturers of these pieces, but your description perfectly fits, thanks also to Dusty and Rita