KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

axial retention screw

English translation: axial retention screw


21:44 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: axial retention screw
tools for milling
(ball nose end mill)

"• Axial retention screw for added security.
• Increased feeds and speeds possible due to helical insert design and rigid fixation system.
• Capable of plunging to full radius.
• Double edge insert is indexable for reduced inventory"

...is it a retention (stop) screw that limits the tool axial movement?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:axial retention screw
Explanation:
It is a retaining screw (= retention), i.e. for holding something in place. I assume this means holding the cutting inserts in place.

It is 'axial' because it follows the line of the axis of the tool (goes in from the end), and hence is not 'radial' (goes in from the side). I assume this gives greater security because it is less likely to fly out under centrifual force.

I would NOT interpret it as a 'stop' screw (because it specifically says it is a 'retaining' screw, which means fix or fasten, NOT stop), and I do NOT believe it is intended to limit axial movement (unless something else in your context suggests this)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks also to Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3axial retention screw
Tony M
3height adjustment locking screw
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
height adjustment locking screw


Explanation:
I don't know for sure, but I believe the only axis that can be set on an endmill is the height. The retention screw would lock the blades of the endmill at a specific height.
---
SUPER FEEDTM ENDMILLS
Diameter: 1 – 2 inch (32-50 mm)
• Supplied with coolant thru for maximum tool performance.
• Axial Adjustment on each pocket enables +/- .0001" of desired set height.

SUPER FEED™ Endmill Set-Up Procedure
• Apply a small amount of lubricant to the threads of each lock screw and axial
adjustment screw.
• Install blades, locking screws, and axial adjustment screws by applying a light hand torque to the locking screws.
• Turn the axial adjustment screw until the blade is approximately .0004" to .0006"
(.010 mm to .015 mm) below the final set height.
• Tighten the lock screw (left hand thread) to its final torque setting of 70 inch lbs.
(7.910 N-m).
• Now adjust the axial adjustment screw again to move the blade to its zero set height position.

http://www.clappdico.com/catalog.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axial retention screw


Explanation:
It is a retaining screw (= retention), i.e. for holding something in place. I assume this means holding the cutting inserts in place.

It is 'axial' because it follows the line of the axis of the tool (goes in from the end), and hence is not 'radial' (goes in from the side). I assume this gives greater security because it is less likely to fly out under centrifual force.

I would NOT interpret it as a 'stop' screw (because it specifically says it is a 'retaining' screw, which means fix or fasten, NOT stop), and I do NOT believe it is intended to limit axial movement (unless something else in your context suggests this)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
many thanks also to Kim