KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shock resistance (see question)

English translation: resistance to mechanical impact


06:42 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shock resistance (see question)
grade information for a ball nose end mill

in a multicolumn diagram the first column contains:

- Unalloyed and alloyed steel
- Stainless steel
- Cast iron
- Nonferrous metal
- High temperature alloys
- Hard materials

the second column contains grade ISO codes like P01, K10, H20, etc., then there are two vertical arrows covering the whole length of the graph, the first, pointing upwards (towards unalloyed and alloyed steel) says "Increasing shock resistance - Increasing feed", the second, pointing downwards (towards hard materials) says "Increasing wear resistance - Increasing cutting speed"

(hope the description was clear, if you wish I can email you the pdf page.)

my question is: is there any way to understand if the shock is thermal or mechanical? as I would use a different word for shock in my target language.
thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:resistance to mechanical impact
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks also to Rahi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9resistance to mechanical impact
Alaa AHMED
3 +5Mechanical
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
resistance to mechanical impact


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks also to Rahi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
27 mins
  -> TKS

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> TKS

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> TKS

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> TKS Buddy!

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Ernesto de Lara
10 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mechanical


Explanation:
By default I should be "resistance to mechanical shock" but one can't be very sure since it's not specified. Maybe if you look up the standards (ISO xxxx) you could see if it's about thermal shock or mechanical shock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-16 07:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smal addition: since you are dealing with hard material and metals in general, \"mechanical\" would be a more likly option.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: "mechanical" would be a more likely option.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs