KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bearing strenght

English translation: in simple terms


17:53 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing strenght
materials characteristic
Luis Poveda
English translation:in simple terms
Explanation:
it's a measure of the load that a component or material can bear without breaking. Other types of strength are compression strength (resistance to crushing) and tensile strength (resistance to breaking under pulling or straining) - that's why the particular type of "strength" needs to be specified.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in simple terms
Armorel Young
4 +2DefinitionxxxOso
4it is the maximum compressive load on the support point
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definition


Explanation:
"Definition: (1) A term used in the plastic industry to denote the ability of sheets to sustain edgewise loads that are applied by pins, rods or rivets used to assemble the sheets to other articles. (2) The bearing stress at that point on the stress-strain curve where the tangent is equal to the bearing stress divided by n percent of the bearing hole diameter. "

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 17:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be: ***Bearing Strength***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 18:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of ***Bearing strength*** on the Web:

* The maximum bearing stress that will not cause a composite to fail when applied through a cylindrical fastener surface.
www.composites-by-design.com/glossary.htm

* The maximum bearing load at failure divided by the effective bearing area. In a pinned or riveted joint, the iffective area is calculated as the product of the diameter of the hole and the thickness of the bearing member
www.mesteel.com/dictionary/b.htm


    Reference: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/b/bldef-b597.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
53 mins
  -> Thanks, jaswinder ¶:^)

agree  Orbital: Very correct answer.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Orbital ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in simple terms


Explanation:
it's a measure of the load that a component or material can bear without breaking. Other types of strength are compression strength (resistance to crushing) and tensile strength (resistance to breaking under pulling or straining) - that's why the particular type of "strength" needs to be specified.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
14 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  Orbital: This one puts it in the simplest terms, give him the points.//Yeah, you should grow your hair a bit longer. I first looked at the polar bear icon on top btw, so ignore the former reply.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Orbital (although I'm actually a her, not a him - should I grow my hair a bit longer?)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is the maximum compressive load on the support point


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, Armorel Young, Clauwolf