KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Heavy duty head bearing

English translation: a frontal bearing designed for heavy work


16:08 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Heavy duty head bearing
no context, given as specification of a product
Beata
English translation:a frontal bearing designed for heavy work
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolamento da cabeça de serviço pesado
airmailrpl
3 +1a frontal bearing designed for heavy work
Clauwolf
3A type of bearing that has been specially designed for use in the head part of the welding equipment
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy duty head bearing
rolamento da cabeça de serviço pesado


Explanation:
heavy duty head bearing => rolamento da cabeça de serviço pesado

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I guess it could be one possibility; doesn't look terribly English to me, though....
4 mins
  -> you have to strain a little to perceive the 'Englishness' in this suggestion !!.. I could have sworn it was En > Pt..I suppose I shall hide it

neutral  Clauwolf: cuidado, essa beata é igual à da novela...
4 hrs
  -> please explain?? ....Agora entendi ..- vi o nome do sujeito
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy duty head bearing
a frontal bearing designed for heavy work


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy duty head bearing
A type of bearing that has been specially designed for use in the head part of the welding equipment


Explanation:
heavy duty = intended to withstand hard use

head = form part of the equipment that comes in contact with the friction-producing surface, or welding surface in your case

bearing = a device consisting of hard metal balls inserted in several moving parts like bicycle wheels, car wheels etc to reduce friction

Taken together these terms mean a type of bearing that has been specially designed for use in the head part of the welding equipment and which is designed to withstand rough use.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): David Moore, Elena Ghetti, airmailrpl