KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

water can

English translation: watering can


10:01 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: water can
Hello,

What do you call the vessel one uses for watering the plants? Is it a water can?
francis_agui
English translation:watering can
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks to all very much! My diccionary said: 'water can', and it did not sound convincing to me. Hence I posted this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10watering can
Valentin Alupoaie
4watering pot
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4watering jar
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
watering can


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks to all very much! My diccionary said: 'water can', and it did not sound convincing to me. Hence I posted this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes. 'water can' is sometimes used for a container in which you go to fetch water (for drinking, washing etc.), but specifically NOT for actually sprinkling the water on the flowers
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nick Lingris: IMO, even the Americans prefer 'watering can' to 'watering pot'.
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  egunn
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  silfilla
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jccantrell: Yes, see here for a picture: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/nationalgardening/13-1201.html
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watering jar


Explanation:
watering jar

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watering pot


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-25 14:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/watering can

wa•ter•ing can (wô\'tər-ĭng, wŏt\'ər-)
n.
A vessel, usually having a long spout with a perforated nozzle, used to water plants. Also called watering pot.
The noun watering can has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a container with a handle and a spout with a perforated nozzle; used to sprinkle water over plants
Synonym: watering pot

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=501&dekey=...
The noun watering pot has one meaning:
Meaning #1: a container with a handle and a spout with a perforated nozzle; used to sprinkle water over plants
Synonym: watering can


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not in the UK, at any rate! / No, I'm just qualifying my 'disagree', in case this is the usual term in your own country...
1 min
  -> Is this question for UK only?

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: http://www.answers.com/watering can
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much :-)

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: quote from Bala's reference: "The term 'watering can' first appeared in 1692, before then it was known as a 'watering pot'."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian. Did you see the other two references? Please have a look at the references added to my answer.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mihailolja