KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flash to a gas

English translation: yes that's what it means


11:55 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial cleaning
English term or phrase: flash to a gas
co2 cleaning plant

"The CO2 inside the machine is liquid at room temperature because it is under high pressure. When the pressure is reduced to atmospheric, the liquid will boil or flash to a gas immediately, becoming extremely cold (-78°C) in the process."

...does it mean to rapidly change state and become a gas or has it something to do with flash point?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:yes that's what it means
Explanation:
the CO2 turns into a gas when the pressure is reduced to atmospheric.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14yes that's what it meansRobert Donahue
3 +5rapid change of state to a gas form
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
yes that's what it means


Explanation:
the CO2 turns into a gas when the pressure is reduced to atmospheric.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  Ken Cox: change instantaneously from a liquid to a gas
7 mins
  -> Thank you Kenneth

agree  xxxsarahl
11 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  Erin McGann
27 mins
  -> Thanks Erin

agree  jennifer newsome
43 mins
  -> Thank you Jennifer

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Harry Borsje: aka adiabatic expansion, hence the temperature drop
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Harry

agree  Can Altinbay: Absolutely. I'm not clear on how the other answer differs.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Can. I think Michele was seconding and adding the benefit of her background in chemical engineering. Not super necessary though, this being general science.

agree  nlingua: it refers to a rapid phase change - here is more info that you could possibly desire - http://www.flashsteam.com/Steam_Engine_Project.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thanks nlingua, good link.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

agree  xxxgtreyger
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs
  -> Thanks STS

agree  Cindy Pajak
5 days
  -> Thanks Cindy.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rapid change of state to a gas form


Explanation:
Flash point has to do with something else, namely flammability and ignition: the lowest temperature at which a liquid or solid gives off enough vapour to form a flammable air-vapour mixture near its surface. This is not what you're talking about.

You're talking about a fast change of state, from liquid carbon dioxide under pressure to the gas state at atmosphere. Pressurized liquid gases like this become gases again very fast, which I guess is why they refer to "flash" here.

Reference: education in chemical engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-26 07:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: comments above. There were no answers yet when I posted, and I have left my answer because I have the bad habit of including actual context and references :)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 min

agree  Erin McGann
21 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Excellent explanation! (especially about the flash point: I've just been doing data sheets about paint!) - Yes I read the forum and I agree :-)
20 days
  -> Thanks Marijke - I take it you read the forum posting? :)

agree  Timothy Barton: Great answer
20 days
  -> Thanks for the support, Tim.

agree  Hester Eymers: Good explanation!
20 days
  -> Thanks Hester, appreciate your support...