KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vent the product

English translation: release, let go out


13:51 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial cleaning
English term or phrase: vent the product
co2 cleaning plant

"Vent Pressure from Wash Tank
To manually vent pressure from the wash tank or filter housing, perform the following procedure.
1. From the touchscreen Main Menu, select High Pres Start, and then OK to either recover the CO2 or vent the product."

... the title says "vent pressure", what product might it be, as the rest of the text does not refer to any product (they are cleaning plastic, but I don't think you can vent "plastic" maybe a gas...co2?)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:release, let go out
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
thanks, but this answers my question only partially, I made a note to client
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6release, let go outAndrey Belousov
4See explanation below... [NFG]
Tony M
3*Harry Borsje


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
release, let go out


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks, but this answers my question only partially, I made a note to client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Right, the pressure here is referring to a gas.
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  jccantrell: It has built up to higher than atmospheric pressure, so you slowly release it to the atmosphere, like letting air slowly out of a baloon.
18 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
It must be the CO2 that can either be vented (released into the air, possibly including contaminations picked up from the plastic to be cleaned) or recovered for re-use. It looks like a bad translation from another source language...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below... [NFG]


Explanation:
When washing tanks, they are often flushed first with inert CO2 gas, to remove any possibly dangerous / harmful vapours that might remain.

I think this is suggesting that manual venting of the tank may be required for 2 reasons, either to recover the CO2 purging gas, OR to release the product.

It is not clear whether 'product' refers to the product that the tank may have originally contained before emptying, or the product used for cleaning.

But I'm sure that the product and the CO2 are two different things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-08-02 07:00:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On re-reading, and reading the other answers, I do agree that it is possible the \'product\' is referring to the CO2, although this would be rather dodgy writing if so.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496