KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulsating open

English translation: How I understand it


15:03 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial cleaning
English term or phrase: pulsating open
co2 cleaning plant

troubleshooting

"problem
Valves actuators are pulsating open when not running a cycle

possible cause
Air pressure is too high

suggested solution
Reduce air supply pressure to between 6 and 9 bar."

...does it mean opening by pulses??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:How I understand it
Explanation:
This would tell me that the actuators are open, but that they are vibrating, perhaps partially closing while in this position. Your choice would also be applicable: Rather than opening in one smooth motion, the acuators are opening partially, then stopping, then opening some more, etc., until open.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening partially, in an erratic manner, when they are supposed to be shut
Tony M
3How I understand it
jccantrell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How I understand it


Explanation:
This would tell me that the actuators are open, but that they are vibrating, perhaps partially closing while in this position. Your choice would also be applicable: Rather than opening in one smooth motion, the acuators are opening partially, then stopping, then opening some more, etc., until open.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
many thanks to both

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening partially, in an erratic manner, when they are supposed to be shut


Explanation:
I certainly wouldn't disagree with JCC's answer, but my own interpretation would be rather more in line with your own, Elena --- even when a cycle is not running (i.e. presumably the valves are meant to be shut), they are in fact opening spuriously in a 'pulsed' manner, that is to say, instead of getting a clear, unequivocal 'open' or 'close' command, they are receiving some kind of invalid electrical signal that is causing them to attempt to open and close, probably too fast for their normal operation.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: That is how I interpret it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!