KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

valve lineup

English translation: valves are switched to the working tank..........


15:12 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial cleaning
English term or phrase: valve lineup
co2 cleaning pipe

problem
Recovery time during cycle is excessive (longer than 30 minutes), or wash tank pressure will not fall below 27 bar

possible cause
1) No chilled water supply to working tank
2) Air in working tank
3) Strainer on compressor inlet is clogged
4) Leaking valve seat on compressor manifold
5) Compressor valves loose or worn out

suggested solution
1) Ensure water chiller is
about 30 psi, valve lineup to the working tank is correct, and water is cold.
2) Purge the working tank.
3) Clean or replace strainer.
4) Replace valve seats.
5) Re-torque valves or replace valves

altra frase

1) Ensure water chiller is on, water pump is producing about 30 psi, valve lineup to compressor heat exchangers is correct, and water is cold.
2) Inspect compressor.

..what's valve lineup?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:valves are switched to the working tank..........
Explanation:
It means ensure that the valve(s) are switched to whichever tank (there are obviously one or more of them) is being worked with.

The valves are already installed, so alignment or configuration doesn't come into it, they're already "aligned" or "configured".
You don't say configure the cold water tap if you're filling a kettle.

It may be that the valve handles have to point to the working tank (i.e. lined up), but I doubt it.


Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to all who answered, Dusty's answer was also very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valve position and directionzax
3 +2appropriate valves are connected in the circuit
jccantrell
4 +1valves are switched to the working tank..........
Gareth McMillan
3valve configuration
Tony M
3valve is correctly aligned with the compressor heat exchangers
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve is correctly aligned with the compressor heat exchangers


Explanation:
The valve is correctly aligned with the compressor heat exchangers

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
34 mins

disagree  Tony M: I would doubt that in this context, it means 'line up' in the sense of 'alignment'
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriate valves are connected in the circuit


Explanation:
This would tell me that there are several paths to the working tank or the compressor heat exchangers, perhaps with other valves for maintenance purposes. This would tell me to ensure that the correct valves are included in the line to the named destination.

Just my thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: line = connection (pipe or cable)
2 mins

agree  jennifer newsome
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve configuration


Explanation:
One frequent meaning of line-up in technical contexts is 'configuration', and that's what I would interpret it as meaning here.

There may possibly be a whole series of valves in line one after the other, and if any one of them is not functioning correctly, the gas or fluid can't pass...

Equally, they might be multi-way valves, but the same thing applies --- any one valve not working correctly may stop the whole process.

So it probably means check which valve(s) is/are meant to be open and/or closed, and see which one is wrong.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valves are switched to the working tank..........


Explanation:
It means ensure that the valve(s) are switched to whichever tank (there are obviously one or more of them) is being worked with.

The valves are already installed, so alignment or configuration doesn't come into it, they're already "aligned" or "configured".
You don't say configure the cold water tap if you're filling a kettle.

It may be that the valve handles have to point to the working tank (i.e. lined up), but I doubt it.




Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to all who answered, Dusty's answer was also very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: That's the meaning that comes to my mind immediately
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Derek

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valve position and direction


Explanation:
This applies to both phrases in your statement

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish