KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

strip

English translation: to damage it, rendering it unusable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to strip [a thread]
English translation:to damage it, rendering it unusable
Entered by: Tony M

12:16 Feb 16, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engine filters
English term or phrase: strip
"[Filtername] eliminates potential installation problems. The patented socket hole only works in one direction, so you can’t use it to over-tighten the filter. And because the filter threads are made of polymer, ***they can’t strip the metal threads*** on your engine’s filter spud. In the unlikely event that a filter gets cross-threaded, you only have to replace the filter and not the spud."

...what's the meaning of strip here? simply eliminate the threads???

(also I have some problems understanding what is the socket hole they refer to)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
to damage it, rendering it unusable
Explanation:
'strip' in that sense means to damage the delicate sticking-out part of the thread, so that the tapped hole or threaded rod becomes smooth, i.e. loses its thread.

The 'socket hole' presumably refers to the hole into which the spanner or other tool is inserted to undo the filter housing; it seems as if it is designed (like certain screw heads are) so that you can (for example) UNdo it, but not do it up; hence you can remove the filter using a tool (in case it is tight), but can only refit the filter casing by hand (i.e. not using the same tool, which would just go round and round in the hole) to avoid using too much force (over-tightening)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to damage it, rendering it unusable
Tony M
4EliminateAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eliminate


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-16 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The socket hole must be the : filter name you refer to in your question.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I wouldn't say 'eliminate', since that might imply this was a desirable action...
2 hrs

agree  Babelworth: they can not shear the it
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to strip a thread
to damage it, rendering it unusable


Explanation:
'strip' in that sense means to damage the delicate sticking-out part of the thread, so that the tapped hole or threaded rod becomes smooth, i.e. loses its thread.

The 'socket hole' presumably refers to the hole into which the spanner or other tool is inserted to undo the filter housing; it seems as if it is designed (like certain screw heads are) so that you can (for example) UNdo it, but not do it up; hence you can remove the filter using a tool (in case it is tight), but can only refit the filter casing by hand (i.e. not using the same tool, which would just go round and round in the hole) to avoid using too much force (over-tightening)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I am familiar with that expression, but it's rather old-fashioned. Showing our age! I'm glad you've changed your picture, the last one looked as if you were in the Red and White Minstrels!
2 mins
  -> Ta muchly, Jack!

agree  Alison Jenner
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alsion!

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Isodynamia
9 mins
  -> Efharisto, Constantina!

agree  Brie Vernier
35 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Brie!

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- stripping the threads literally means shearing the threads loose from the underlying material, and by extension any damage to the threads sufficient to render them useless.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken! Always trust you to come up with the authoritative explanation!

agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

agree  Michael Barnett
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  conejo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bunny!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephanie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kevin Pfeiffer