KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clean up the clock

English translation: outperforming // capturing the lion's share of the market from


12:47 Sep 4, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clean up the clock
In the following text:
"We witness credible multinationals coming out of Korea -the Samsungs of the world - cleaning up the clock of all the US and European companies and the Sonys of the world. We see Cemexes of the world coming out of Mexico. So times are changing".

As you can check on the Net the phrase is mostly used in electronics, and, I think, probably originate there. Can anyone explain the meaning of the phrase in the above text and possibly the etymology of it?
DarekS
English translation:outperforming // capturing the lion's share of the market from
Explanation:
It is simply a colloquial way of saying that the Korean businesses are vastly outperforming their US and European rivals.

I'm more familiar with the phrase in the form of "cleaning the clock of".
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outperforming // capturing the lion's share of the market fromRobert Forstag
4to punch in the faceOxford Applied


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outperforming // capturing the lion's share of the market from


Explanation:
It is simply a colloquial way of saying that the Korean businesses are vastly outperforming their US and European rivals.

I'm more familiar with the phrase in the form of "cleaning the clock of".


Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: This must be what is meant (used incorrectly). The hits for 'cleaning up the clock" in the electronics context are totally irrelevant.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Kenneth.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to punch in the face


Explanation:
The expression is 'to clean the clock', and i understand it to be schoolboy slang for to punch someone in the face, the clock being the face. i think the original writer is mixing two expressions: the above and 'to clean up' meaning to make a huge profit/all the profit available.

Oxford Applied
United Kingdom