KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

no priming, no choking

English translation: no filling with priming liquid, no restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no priming, no choking
English translation:no filling with priming liquid, no restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

19:05 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lawn mower
English term or phrase: no priming, no choking
referred to the motor of a lawn mower:
EASIER STARTING with
No Priming, No Choking,

...does it mean that you need not to enrich the fuel/air mixture manually as this is probably an automatic process?? what's the meaning of the "no choking" part?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
fill with priming liquid, restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture
Explanation:
no priming ( refers to an engine) = you would pump the fuel pedal before you start the engine. fill with priming liquid; "prime a car engine"

no chocking = generlally , refers to restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-25 16:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no priming = no filling with priming liquid
no choking = no restriction of the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 mins (2006-10-26 19:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's possible, but it is not something that people would normally say. It's not a regular feature of a motor. Naa...don't think it's right
Selected response from:

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks! thanks also to Willmatter, I woul like to split the points between you two
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fill with priming liquid, restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture
Andreea Bostan
4 +3You don't need to "prime" it and you don't need to adjust the "choke".Will Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You don't need to "prime" it and you don't need to adjust the "choke".


Explanation:
"Priming" refers to adding a small amount of fuel to get it started and the "choke" is the part where you adjust the ratio of fuel and air to get optimum performance. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster
4 mins
  -> Merci, grazie, danke, spasiba, thank you. ;0)

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

neutral  Ken Cox: with the minor comment that chokiing is also used for starting to (temporarily) enrich the fuel/air mixture (as Andrea noted). '...to get optimum performance' is semantically suboptimal for my taste.
2 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you.

agree  Michael Barnett
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fill with priming liquid, restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture


Explanation:
no priming ( refers to an engine) = you would pump the fuel pedal before you start the engine. fill with priming liquid; "prime a car engine"

no chocking = generlally , refers to restricting the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-25 16:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no priming = no filling with priming liquid
no choking = no restriction of the airflow to the engine to increase the fuel mixture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 mins (2006-10-26 19:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's possible, but it is not something that people would normally say. It's not a regular feature of a motor. Naa...don't think it's right



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3Aprime&meta=
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! thanks also to Willmatter, I woul like to split the points between you two

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Michael Barnett
21 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days
  -> Thanks :)