KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

primary and secondary air intake

English translation: explanation


10:50 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Air and fuel mixture
English term or phrase: primary and secondary air intake
I have these two terms, primary and secondary air intake,
which are my rough English translations of two corresponding
terms in Japanese. Though this actually is for a fuel mixing
mechanism for a gas lantern, I think standard knowledge about
automobile engines should do.
My terms refer to the air intake that gets mixed with fuel for
combustion. And I gather (but am not completely sure)
that the "secondary air intake" is air that seeps in
from gaps (ex. in the manifold or carburetor).
Anybody know what "primary" and "secondary air intake"
really are called in English?

Calling all grease monkeys, I thank you in advance!
Joe
Joe L
United States
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with automotive engines, but instead with burner technology. Burners with multiple air streams (primary, secondary, tertiary) are commonly used to improve combustion conditions (such as reducing NOx emissions), control flame characeristics, and increase completeness of combustion. The primary air is mixed directly with the injected fuel, and the secondary air is then mixed with this already ignited mixture. There are lots of different designs, involving various mixing and recirculation schemes

I suspect that the intakes here are not the air intakes of the lanternb, but instead the air inlets of the burner.

Most of this technology relates to furnace burners. See e.g.:

BURNER AERODYNAMICS
Figure 2 illustrates the important aerodynamic features of a
‘typical’ low NOx RSFC burner flame. An initial fuel-rich flame
core is created by mixing initiated within the burner between the
central fuel jet and the primary air. The secondary air, typically
constituting 85% of the total burner air, is introduced through a
radially displaced annulus. The fuel jet penetrates through an
annular internal recirculation zone (IRZ) that extends into the
burner quarl.
cires.colorado.edu/jimenez/Papers/ASME_paper.pdf

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Very much obliged.
Best, Joe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanationKen Cox
3What about this patent?
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about this patent?


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4350139.html
7. The solid fuel heater as claimed in claim 2, wherein said primary and secondary air manifold headers comprise joined elongated chambers sealed from said combustion chamber and extending across said heater from one side to the other, and wherein said first tubes open directly into and are fixed at one end to one vertical wall of said manifold header and said second tubes extend through said one header wall and are fixed at one end to a common vertical wall joining said first and second manifold headers and opening to said second header, and wherein the ends of said headers open outwardly of said enclosure and define primary and secondary air intake openings exterior of said enclosure, and said manifold headers further comprise separable adjustable primary and secondary draft gates adjustably closing off said primary and secondary air intake openings to respective primary and secondary manifold housings.
8. The solid fuel heater as claimed in claim 7, further comprising a primary and secondary intake box open at its top and a cover hinged to said one generally vertical wall of said enclosure and pivotably overlying the open top of said primary and secondary intake box, and wherein said solid fuel heater further comprises a thermostat mounted to the heater exterior so as to sense the temperature of a portion of said solid fuel heater and being operatively coupled to said hinged cover such that the rate of flow of primary and secondary air is varied in accordance with the temperature of said portion of the solid fuel heater so as to maintain uniform the temperature within the environment housing said solid fuel heater.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary and secondary air inlet
explanation


Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with automotive engines, but instead with burner technology. Burners with multiple air streams (primary, secondary, tertiary) are commonly used to improve combustion conditions (such as reducing NOx emissions), control flame characeristics, and increase completeness of combustion. The primary air is mixed directly with the injected fuel, and the secondary air is then mixed with this already ignited mixture. There are lots of different designs, involving various mixing and recirculation schemes

I suspect that the intakes here are not the air intakes of the lanternb, but instead the air inlets of the burner.

Most of this technology relates to furnace burners. See e.g.:

BURNER AERODYNAMICS
Figure 2 illustrates the important aerodynamic features of a
‘typical’ low NOx RSFC burner flame. An initial fuel-rich flame
core is created by mixing initiated within the burner between the
central fuel jet and the primary air. The secondary air, typically
constituting 85% of the total burner air, is introduced through a
radially displaced annulus. The fuel jet penetrates through an
annular internal recirculation zone (IRZ) that extends into the
burner quarl.
cires.colorado.edu/jimenez/Papers/ASME_paper.pdf



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Very much obliged.
Best, Joe.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ken, you're absolutely right that this isn't about auto engines. Mea culpa. It's just that, the Japanese terms I started with originally come from auto engine terminology, and not knowing any better myself, I thought that might be the best place to start looking in English, as well. Sorry for the false lead. And great answer, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: sounds good to me
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days4 hrs