KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shouldered

English translation: explanation


13:56 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pipe-bursting
English term or phrase: shouldered
"Step 14: Move the rod spinner lever forward to thread the rods together. Release the valve once the rods
are threaded togather.
NOTE: Units without the Rod Spinner must be manually threaded and torqued together.
Step 15: Move the Breakout Clamp Lever (9) forward to clamp and torque rods together (275-300 ft lb
machine torque). It may be necessary to repeat until the rods are ***shouldered***.
Step 16: Pull back the breakout clamp lever (9) to release and rotate the jaws from the rod."

...can you help me with a synonym?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
I imagine that each rod has a threaded opening at one end (female) and a threaed tip at the other (male), with the diameter of the threaded parts being smaller than the outside diameter of the rods. At the end with the male thread, there will be a step change in the diameter of the rod, which is called a shoulder. When two rods are fully threaded together, the face of the shoulder will press against the end face of the othe rod so there is no gap between the two rods, and the resulting assembly will have a constant diameter over its full length. This condition is what is meant by 'the rods are shouldered'.

A rough sketch to give you an idea:

_______________________________
|
|________
|
________|
|
|
------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-08 22:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- as I feared, the html wizard deleted all the 'extra' spaces, so the sketch is not what it's supposed to be.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
great! many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanationKen Cox
2supported
Veronica Coquard


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supported


Explanation:
A guess, but a safe bet.

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
I imagine that each rod has a threaded opening at one end (female) and a threaed tip at the other (male), with the diameter of the threaded parts being smaller than the outside diameter of the rods. At the end with the male thread, there will be a step change in the diameter of the rod, which is called a shoulder. When two rods are fully threaded together, the face of the shoulder will press against the end face of the othe rod so there is no gap between the two rods, and the resulting assembly will have a constant diameter over its full length. This condition is what is meant by 'the rods are shouldered'.

A rough sketch to give you an idea:

_______________________________
|
|________
|
________|
|
|
------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-08 22:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- as I feared, the html wizard deleted all the 'extra' spaces, so the sketch is not what it's supposed to be.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
great! many thanks