KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

keyholing

English translation: wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyholing
English translation:wear
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

13:34 Apr 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hammermill
English term or phrase: keyholing
Inspect hammers and pull in and out on fully extended hammers to see if there is excessive play, which would indicate keyholing of the hammer or rotor pin hole allowing the hammer to contact the screen.

The meaning of 'keyholing' in the sentence, please.
Thank you.
Karen Ordanic
wear
Explanation:
...resulting in widening of the hole in one direction, see picture in ref.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wearHarry Borsje
2 +2round hole becomes oval or elongated
Jack Doughty
3 -1Locking (it was locked/blocked/jammed)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Locking (it was locked/blocked/jammed)


Explanation:
Not sure...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't see any connection between keyholing and locking. Why answer at all, Anna, if you're not sure?
15 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: W/Kim, except I think "neutral" means "the answer is acceptable if not my favorite"
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wear


Explanation:
...resulting in widening of the hole in one direction, see picture in ref.



    Reference: http://www.finn-tips.com/copper-alloy-tips.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I really appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Good link, Harry.
14 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
1 day15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round hole becomes oval or elongated


Explanation:
I can only find this term in connection with the hole made by a bullet that strikes the target not head on, but at an angle, producing an elongated hole like a keyhole. I think this may be what is happening here, giving the hammer more play so that it can contact the screen, which it should not do.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Same idea as in Harry's answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hakki Ucar
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.