KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

I can't be as high as

English translation: it can't be as high as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't be as high as
English translation:it can't be as high as
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

15:20 Nov 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sales training
English term or phrase: I can't be as high as
This phrase appears in the following hypothetical conversation:

You can produce almost anything with this machine with high quality in short notice.
Hmmm…
I didn´t mean options...
No, he asked about the flexibility...
What about accuracy?
***I can’t be as high as*** when using a dedicated machine, like a gear cutter or a lathe.
I’m not so sure about that…
You achieve higher accuracy using the XXX instead of dedicated machines.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
it can't be as high as
Explanation:
what was probably meant here was that while this machine is pretty versatile it does not afford a good enough precision a dedicated machine would
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4it can't be as high as
Roman Bardachev
4 +2my accuracy cannot be as good {using XXX machines} as when using dedicated machines
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i can't be as high as
my accuracy cannot be as good {using XXX machines} as when using dedicated machines


Explanation:
How I would understand this from the context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i can't be as high as
it can't be as high as


Explanation:
what was probably meant here was that while this machine is pretty versatile it does not afford a good enough precision a dedicated machine would

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Richard Benham: Looks like a typo. It would help to see who says what, and I think a question mark at the end would convey what I take as the intended effect.
8 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, indeed!
8 hrs

agree  conejo
5 days