KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CMM

English translation: co-ordinate measuring machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CMM
English translation:co-ordinate measuring machine
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:32 Feb 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automotive amnufacturing
English term or phrase: CMM
Example of manufacturing/testing technique
Mats Wiman
Sweden
co-ordinate measuring machine
Explanation:
A co-ordinate measuring machine (CMM) is a programmable, versatile instrument that is used to measure dimensional data for many types of manufactured component. CMMs have three or more measurement axes combined in series so that a unique combination of axes positions defines a single point in space. Measuring an object using a CMM is achieved by moving a measuring probe to a number of points on the object surface in sequence and measuring the position of the probe at each point via the machine scales. CMM are used extensively in manufacturing as QA/QC tools and have unique capabilites to measure high aspect ratio structures and steep sidewalls.

http://www.cemmnt.co.uk/technique.php/coordinate-measuring
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CMM inspection path; coordinated multiple manipulatorLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4coordinate measuring machine
Zoya Nayshtut
3 +1co-ordinate measuring machine
Nesrin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cmm
co-ordinate measuring machine


Explanation:
A co-ordinate measuring machine (CMM) is a programmable, versatile instrument that is used to measure dimensional data for many types of manufactured component. CMMs have three or more measurement axes combined in series so that a unique combination of axes positions defines a single point in space. Measuring an object using a CMM is achieved by moving a measuring probe to a number of points on the object surface in sequence and measuring the position of the probe at each point via the machine scales. CMM are used extensively in manufacturing as QA/QC tools and have unique capabilites to measure high aspect ratio structures and steep sidewalls.

http://www.cemmnt.co.uk/technique.php/coordinate-measuring

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmm
coordinate measuring machine


Explanation:
Immersion Corporation introduced its new MicroScribe X high-accuracy portable coordinate measuring machine (CMM) for the automotive and other manufacturers of precision components. According to the company, the MicroScribe X arm is conveniently compatible with third-party measurement and inspection software, giving manufacturers the flexibility to continue using existing software or choose the package best suited to their application. The system’s SmartCapture coil trigger deflects in any direction to help eliminate inconsistent pressure that adversely affects accuracy. Consistent or inconsistent pressure is signaled to the user with a green or red LED. The coil also isolates the probe from the user’s hand to help maintain constant temperature.

http://www.advancedmanufacturing.com/index.php?option=com_co...

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmm
CMM inspection path; coordinated multiple manipulator


Explanation:
CMM inspection path - tester (probe) path at the measuring with coordinate measuring machine (testing technique)
CCM - coordinated multiple manipulator (manufacturing technique)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian