KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coverage

English translation: My interpretation


07:52 Mar 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cutting tools
English term or phrase: coverage
The completion of this family of steel turning grades offers unsurpassed performance and excellent coverage in all steel turning applications.
[what does 'coverage' means in this context?]
kgas
Poland
English translation:My interpretation
Explanation:
There is a range of products, which, between them, are capable of performing most if not all of the tasks and processes involved in steel turning, so "coverage" here means that the range of options and applications granted by the equipment.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8can be used for a broad range of applications
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1My interpretationkmtext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
can be used for a broad range of applications


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
0 min
  -> thx to all

agree  chaman4723
1 min

agree  Darya Kozak
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  V_N
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My interpretation


Explanation:
There is a range of products, which, between them, are capable of performing most if not all of the tasks and processes involved in steel turning, so "coverage" here means that the range of options and applications granted by the equipment.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
20 hrs
  -> Mòran taing