KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pressed

English translation: press-formed


09:04 Mar 31, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pressed
"The double wall, pressed cab shell is mounted to the swing frame using viscous mounts for reduced sound and vibrations"

What does it mean by "pressed "here ?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:press-formed
Explanation:
e.g. using stamping machines and dies, as for e.g. body panels of cars
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
You are right ! Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1press-formedKen Cox
2 +1extrudedxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extruded


Explanation:
most probably

xxxtur2eng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press-formed


Explanation:
e.g. using stamping machines and dies, as for e.g. body panels of cars

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
You are right ! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 days2 hrs