ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tube-well drilling machine

English translation: A machine used to drill the well.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tube-well drilling machine
English translation:A machine used to drill the well.....
Entered by: chopra_2002

06:41 Jan 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
English term or phrase: Tube-well drilling machine
Tube-well drilling machine
Thant Zin Win
A machine used to drill the well.....
Explanation:
so that the water may be obtained from the earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tube well drilling machine is used to drill the earth for getting water lying at different depths. In some places the water level is very deep, therefore we have to drill deeply to get water. On the other hands, the places which are situated around rivers, the water level is not deep enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read *hand* in place of *hands* in the above note.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A machine used to drill the well.....
chopra_2002
5tube-well drilling machine
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A machine used to drill the well.....


Explanation:
so that the water may be obtained from the earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tube well drilling machine is used to drill the earth for getting water lying at different depths. In some places the water level is very deep, therefore we have to drill deeply to get water. On the other hands, the places which are situated around rivers, the water level is not deep enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read *hand* in place of *hands* in the above note.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresa Goscinska
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dolly Xu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  shoimas
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube-well drilling machine


Explanation:
It is a machine that digs down deep into the earth to water level. A pump can then be put into place to have running well water (usually for irrigation) but the water can be treated to make it drinkable.
The link below has w picture and explanation in English.


    www.dando.co.uk/viewrig.php?rig=7 - 9k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16