KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

convert (verb)

English translation: converted into bags


08:20 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: convert (verb)
brochure - company manufacturing machines for the production of plastic bags

(see end of paragraph, converted)

The model XXX, is a free standing perforating/sealing machine for continuos sealing of PE film at high line speeds.
It uses a new patented design for sealing and cooling.
All necessary production parameters are easy set and controlled from the operator panel.
Together with a new designed software program FAS has developed an operator friendly environment.
The XXX is equipped with ”recipe handling” where all production base parameters unique for every production run are stored to allow rapid production changes and versatility.
The extended dwell time combined with the tension less sealing and cooling distances allows for a wide range of material types and thicknesses to be ***converted***.

what type of conversion is this, it is a perforating and sealing machine, I did not know it could convert anything into anything....
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:converted into bags
Explanation:
It only means that it can make bags out of different types of plastic
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2converted into bags
nothing
4 +1process
vixen
3the material (= PE film) is being converted into product (= bags)
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
converted into bags


Explanation:
It only means that it can make bags out of different types of plastic

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day23 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
Here, to convert means to process.

It means that a wide range of materials can be used to produce plastic bags.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 08:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the machine can handle a variety of materials and thicknesses.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: turn the different kinds of materials into bags
2 days17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the material (= PE film) is being converted into product (= bags)


Explanation:
the material (= PE film) is being converted into product (= bags)

'material' here means base material?, raw material? ( I am not sure)

Another example, in a plastics moulding plant, the material (= granules of base material) is converted into product (= mouldings) by the moulding machines.

[I think 'conversion' may also be used in the packaging industry - paper convertors (eg making cartons, etc, from various grades and types of material)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-29 09:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn\'t ask but just in case...
\'material\' here means base material?, raw material? ( I am not sure)...(What I meant to say was that \'material\'is a trade/industry term. You hear it in the factory all the time.)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12