KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

welding and soldering

English translation: ISO 9001 Brazing and Welding Alloys Manufacturer and Distributor


13:16 Apr 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / repairing hydraulic pulverizers (as one does!)
English term or phrase: welding and soldering
I'm doing a translation from Italian, a language which does not differentiate between the concept of welding and the concept of soldering, and so I wondered how important it really is to distinguish the two.
In this case, I am writing about how to repair the teeth on the jaw of a hydraulic pulveriser, and my instinct would be to imagine that welding is required and that soldering would be too weak, but is that correct?
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:ISO 9001 Brazing and Welding Alloys Manufacturer and Distributor
Explanation:
What is Welding?

Welding is a process for joining similar metals. Welding joins metals by melting and fusing 1, the base metals being joined and 2, the filler metal applied. Welding employs pinpointed, localized heat input. Most welding involves ferrous-based metals such as steel and stainless steel. Welding covers a temperature range of 1500º F - 3000º F (800ºC - 1635ºC). Weld joints are usually stronger or as strong as the base metals being joined.

SOLDERING PROCESS
Cleanliness is essential for efficient, effective soldering. Solder will not adhere to dirty, greasy, or oxidized surfaces. Heated metals tend to oxidize rapidly. This is the reason the oxides, scale, and dirt must be removed by chemical or mechanical means. Grease or oil films can be removed with a suitable solvent. Connections to be soldered should be cleaned just prior to the actual soldering operation.

Items to be soldered should normally be "tinned" before making a mechanical connection. Tinning is the coating of the material to be soldered with a light coat of solder. When the surface has been properly cleaned, a thin, even coating of flux should be placed over the surface to be tinned. This will prevent oxidation while the part is being heated to soldering temperature. Rosin-core solder is usually preferred in electrical work. However, a separate rosin flux may be used instead. Separate rosin flux is frequently used when wires in cable fabrication are tinned.

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All really useful answers - thanks very much. It's a pity to only choose one for points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationHalmoforBT
4 +1ISO 9001 Brazing and Welding Alloys Manufacturer and Distributor
Ray Luo
4in your context: welding
Tony M
5 -1see comment
Hacene
4is a question of temperature
Gillian Scheibelein
2nice last name!
davidgreen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nice last name!


Explanation:
solder: "joining two metal surfaces by melting the alloy so that it forms a thin layer between the surfaces. Soft solders are alloys of lead and tin; brazing solders are alloys of copper and zinc." (my collins dictionary)
and
weld = to unite (pieces of metal or plastic) together, as by softening with heat and hammering or by fusion.

so basically welding is bonding two things together via heat, whereas soldering uses lead etc melted onto two areas you want to bond together.

by the way, my spanish dictionary doesn't seem to differentiate between the two either!



davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: welding commonly uses accessory material (welding rod, made of a kind of metal) as well
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ISO 9001 Brazing and Welding Alloys Manufacturer and Distributor


Explanation:
What is Welding?

Welding is a process for joining similar metals. Welding joins metals by melting and fusing 1, the base metals being joined and 2, the filler metal applied. Welding employs pinpointed, localized heat input. Most welding involves ferrous-based metals such as steel and stainless steel. Welding covers a temperature range of 1500º F - 3000º F (800ºC - 1635ºC). Weld joints are usually stronger or as strong as the base metals being joined.

SOLDERING PROCESS
Cleanliness is essential for efficient, effective soldering. Solder will not adhere to dirty, greasy, or oxidized surfaces. Heated metals tend to oxidize rapidly. This is the reason the oxides, scale, and dirt must be removed by chemical or mechanical means. Grease or oil films can be removed with a suitable solvent. Connections to be soldered should be cleaned just prior to the actual soldering operation.

Items to be soldered should normally be "tinned" before making a mechanical connection. Tinning is the coating of the material to be soldered with a light coat of solder. When the surface has been properly cleaned, a thin, even coating of flux should be placed over the surface to be tinned. This will prevent oxidation while the part is being heated to soldering temperature. Rosin-core solder is usually preferred in electrical work. However, a separate rosin flux may be used instead. Separate rosin flux is frequently used when wires in cable fabrication are tinned.




    Reference: http://www.brazing.com/
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/neets/book4/12i.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All really useful answers - thanks very much. It's a pity to only choose one for points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Thanks for a really good explanation - I'm printing this out to add to my technical dictionary.
1 day19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see comment


Explanation:
welding : metal to metal
soldering: using a solder to join the pieces together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-05 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to please all my peers:
welding is heating a surface so that it will melt and join with the other;
soldering is using a second agent which in melting will insure the connection between the two pieces to be joined.
In term of practicality, soldering is more used than welding. Soldering requires a relatively low temperature to melt and enable work on irregular planes.


Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  davidgreen: not exactly, see my answer below yours.
3 mins

neutral  HalmoforBT: solder is also a metal
6 mins
  -> I know, but not the same as the one having to be melt

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a question of temperature


Explanation:
soldering: the melting point of the solder (filling metal) is below that of the pieces being joined - the 2 pieces being joined do not melt

welding: the 2 pieces being joined are heated above the melting point of at least one of them (sometimes both) so that it fuses to the other. Optionally, a weld filler can be used to improve cohesion and compensate for shrinkage etc.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in your context: welding


Explanation:
I feel sure that in your context, as you rightly say, the strength of a weld would be essential.

Be careful about the distinction (same problem in French, where 'souder' can mean solder / weld/ brazze / or even fuse / cement (as for plastics)] --- soft solder IS mainly for electronics / electrical, but don't forget also plumbing and other kinds of boiler-making-type activities.
Welding commonly used for steel, s/steel, ali; soft (= usually tin/lead)soldering used for copper; silver-solder & brazing used on variety of metals.

Very confusing when also involving heat fusing OR cementing of plastics!


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
The main difference between them is following (according to Encarta):
*weld: FUSE MATERIAL BY HEATING* Consequently, at least a part of the work material fuses as well and not only an assistance.
*solder: JOIN THINGS WITH SOLDER (ALLOY FOR JOINING METAL)
Other differences are in the temperature (at welding much higher), in the working mode (soldering only with the heat of a soldering iron, welding with (electric) arc, acetylene, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-04-05 15:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical applications for soldering: nowadays mainly fixing parts into PCB-s, but stained glass, articles of virtue, gold- and silver dish as well as tinning (rain channel/gutter/plate roof) are soldered.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr