KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dx

English translation: direct expansion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dx
English translation:direct expansion
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

09:10 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dx
air conditioning


"It seems likely therefore, that with advantages such as those outlined above, R-410A is well placed to become the refrigerant norm for commercial and residential packaged dx air conditioning systems throughout Europe"

dx?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
direct expansion
Explanation:
direct expansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-28 09:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct expansion (dx) is an air conditioning system in which heat is transferred by the direct expansion of refrigerant.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
thanks a lot everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4direct expansion
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +3direct expansion air conditioning
Cilian O'Tuama
4Direct Expansion
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dx a/c
direct expansion air conditioning


Explanation:
what a quick google search yielded

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Platter
24 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct expansion


Explanation:
direct expansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-28 09:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct expansion (dx) is an air conditioning system in which heat is transferred by the direct expansion of refrigerant.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eva

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  PRAKAASH
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Prakaash

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks MelanyS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct Expansion


Explanation:
Refrigerant evaporates inside tubes of a direct-expansion (DX) cooler or coil. These systems are usually used with positive-displacement compressors, such as reciprocating, rotary, or rotary screw compressors, to cool water or brine.

Source: ASHRAE Handbook - HVAC Systems and Equipments - 2000 (I-P Edition) Chapter 37.3

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 63