KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

modular packaging

English translation: the outer structure in which the unit is encased


01:21 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compression system
English term or phrase: modular packaging
Toromont emphasizes modularization of the systems and equipment we supply. Modular design provides the flexibility to manufacture units to fit existing installations or to contruct entire process plants by interconnecting multiple modules. We ensure your equipment investment by incorporating the value of well-engineered modular packaging that not only protects but extends both the availability and life cycle of your equipment.

Does modular packaging mean a set of modules or wrapping of modules?
Edward LIU
English translation:the outer structure in which the unit is encased
Explanation:
I think this refers to the outer structure in which the unit is encased -these are specially designed to conform to specifications

see photos at link below (compressor packaging options)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-04 03:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to clarify: I don\'t think it means a set of modules. Wrapping is a general term which usually refers to paper, styrofoam, bubble wrap, etc. (protection during shipping). I believe this company makes heavy duty units such as compressors. My guess is they are referring to the (hard) body of the modular unit.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, but my client says it is a group of modules.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the outer structure in which the unit is encasedRHELLER
5modular packagingDavid Bruegger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modular packaging


Explanation:
machinery designed and built in modules, used for packaging.

David Bruegger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the outer structure in which the unit is encased


Explanation:
I think this refers to the outer structure in which the unit is encased -these are specially designed to conform to specifications

see photos at link below (compressor packaging options)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-04 03:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to clarify: I don\'t think it means a set of modules. Wrapping is a general term which usually refers to paper, styrofoam, bubble wrap, etc. (protection during shipping). I believe this company makes heavy duty units such as compressors. My guess is they are referring to the (hard) body of the modular unit.


    Reference: http://www.sundyne.com/index.cfm?go=/displayProduct.cfm&type...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you very much, but my client says it is a group of modules.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Karpouzi: the wrapping of modules...see also http://www.foodmanufacturing.com/scripts/ShowPR.asp?PUBCODE=...
4 mins
  -> thanks Eva but I am referring to the body of the unit

agree  Rahi Moosavi
18 mins
  -> thanks Rahi :-)

agree  David Sirett: Yes. I can't see wrapping/shipping protection type of packaging extending equipment availability and life cycle.
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: to clarification
7 hrs

agree  Tahir
11 hrs