KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skinny skid

English translation: narrow bladed sledge


06:29 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compression system
English term or phrase: skinny skid
Our areas of expertise include performance optimization, engine re-powering or power upgrades, repackaging "skinny skid" designs to portable or self-contained units, recylindering reciprocating compressors, and converting reciprocating compressor packages to rotary screw designs.
Edward LIU
English translation:narrow bladed sledge
Explanation:
I'm no expert here, but it appears to be a design of sledge with narrow blades and probably closer together than the standard. See quotes below, which are all the useful ones I can find on Google.

I imagine the snow is getting pretty deep up at that elevation about right now and that skinny skid trail leading to the summit is probably drifted over so I don’t think you should attempt going up there in your pick up.

Out back, the Sabercat uses the long, skinny skid to accommodate the 13.5x128x1.0- inch track. A new track will be used on the 2004 models. It has a series of small rubber wedges on the inside of the rug to keep the idler wheels from dropping into the valleys in between the lug rows. The setup is designed to reduce track noise from the vibration of the wheels over the track.

Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slim line
Anjo Sterringa
3narrow bladed sledge
David Knowles
3slack dispensers/distributers
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slack dispensers/distributers


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrow bladed sledge


Explanation:
I'm no expert here, but it appears to be a design of sledge with narrow blades and probably closer together than the standard. See quotes below, which are all the useful ones I can find on Google.

I imagine the snow is getting pretty deep up at that elevation about right now and that skinny skid trail leading to the summit is probably drifted over so I don’t think you should attempt going up there in your pick up.

Out back, the Sabercat uses the long, skinny skid to accommodate the 13.5x128x1.0- inch track. A new track will be used on the 2004 models. It has a series of small rubber wedges on the inside of the rug to keep the idler wheels from dropping into the valleys in between the lug rows. The setup is designed to reduce track noise from the vibration of the wheels over the track.



David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slim line


Explanation:
As in airconditioning units perhaps? That was my first idea, skinny skid sounds like a 'slim line' unit. I don't know if it fits in your context, but just check this out:
... your needs. Our standard modular product line can be configured in horizontal, vertical, slim line or split configurations. The ...
www.specificsystems.com
http://www.beardmarine.com/s-line18k.htm


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
2 hrs