KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

satellite locations

English translation: locations not considered the primary location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satellite locations
English translation:locations not considered the primary location
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:03 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / company profile
English term or phrase: satellite locations
corporate headquarters, fabrication, service offices, satellite locations and sales offices...
(Refer to www.toromontsystems.com)

Does satellite locations refer to affiliated companies or offices?
Edward LIU
locations not considered the primary location
Explanation:
A member which operates multiple offices may list one location in the directory as its primary location and the remaining locations as satellite office listings. In order to qualify as a satellite location, the location must be directly owned and operated by the member company. Subsidiary operations, franchise affiliates or sister entities do not qualify as satellite locations. Satellite office listings are defined as branch offices of the same corporation already having a paid Builder, Associate, Affiliate or Professional membership in the Association. Satellite office listings must have the same name as the original company, and must have the same company description in the membership directory.

Web source:

USTC&TBA - Did You Know?... of the USTC&TBA, at its November meeting, adopted a more specific definition: ... franchise affiliates or sister entities do not qualify as satellite locations. ...
www.ustctba.com/news.php?artID=218& from%5B%5D=67&from%5B%5D=661& - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much, and I think Michael's answer is more reasonable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4locations not considered the primary location
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4offices of subsidiary or associated companies
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offices of subsidiary or associated companies


Explanation:
Usually small offices. So you're right again!

The School of Social Welfare - Satellite Locations
--------------------------------------------------

Because of the School's recent success and known track record for producing culturaly sensitive, policy aware thinkers, we have extended our programs to two additional locations.

The East End
Stony Brook Manhattan




    Reference: http://www.hsc.stonybrook.edu/sosw/sosw_satelliteloc.cfm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Tahir
1 hr

agree  Milena Sahakian
6 hrs

agree  Ozethai
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
locations not considered the primary location


Explanation:
A member which operates multiple offices may list one location in the directory as its primary location and the remaining locations as satellite office listings. In order to qualify as a satellite location, the location must be directly owned and operated by the member company. Subsidiary operations, franchise affiliates or sister entities do not qualify as satellite locations. Satellite office listings are defined as branch offices of the same corporation already having a paid Builder, Associate, Affiliate or Professional membership in the Association. Satellite office listings must have the same name as the original company, and must have the same company description in the membership directory.

Web source:

USTC&TBA - Did You Know?... of the USTC&TBA, at its November meeting, adopted a more specific definition: ... franchise affiliates or sister entities do not qualify as satellite locations. ...
www.ustctba.com/news.php?artID=218& from%5B%5D=67&from%5B%5D=661& - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you both very much, and I think Michael's answer is more reasonable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: You seems to have done your homework.
8 hrs

agree  Ozethai
8 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs