KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SCR emission

English translation: Selective Catalytic Reduction (emission)


18:13 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / natural gas compression
English term or phrase: SCR emission
Process System Specialties:
.Oil adsorption systems
.Refinery process modules
.SCR emission control system
.PSA and VSA modules

What does SCR stand for?
Edward LIU
English translation:Selective Catalytic Reduction (emission)
Explanation:
that's what it stands for. See the ref. below or type in "SCR emission" into Google for more info
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Selective Catalytic Reduction (emission)
swisstell
4 +1And a definition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
scr emission
Selective Catalytic Reduction (emission)


Explanation:
that's what it stands for. See the ref. below or type in "SCR emission" into Google for more info


    Reference: http://www.wartsile.com/english/pdf/en_compact_scr.pdf
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Thanks. It did work!!!!!
3 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky. Both thumbs pressed for you know what ...

agree  Milena Sahakian
19 mins
  -> thanks, MelanyS

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
2 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scr emission
And a definition


Explanation:
Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR)
Term frequently used as a synonym for catalytic reduction of NOx in diesel exhaust or flue gases by nitrogen containing compounds, such as ammonia or urea. Such SCR systems are commercially available for stationary applications and are being developed for mobile diesel engines. Since “selective catalytic reduction” is a generic term which also applies to other reactions, its use may lead to confusion in some situations.

http://www.dieselnet.com/gl-s.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: I love definitions and explanations!
2 hrs