KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plant re-application

English translation: changeover of parts, refitting, resetting, certain engineering work


13:04 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / natural gas compression
English term or phrase: plant re-application
Context:
Pioneering the modular natural gas compression package has Led Toromont to introduce a new industry benchmark; thanks to the provisioning of optional features, we can significantly reduce the need for re-application. We now offer the ability to quickly and economically install options directly in the field.

Question:
Does plant refer to a set of installation or equipment, rather than a workshop or factory?
Does re-application mean installing another set of equipment?
Edward LIU
English translation:changeover of parts, refitting, resetting, certain engineering work
Explanation:
the need for re-application is reduced

It sounds as if major modifications (disassembly/reassembly,changeover of parts) used to need to be done (back at base?/by specialists?) before the plant was sent out to a new job. (->Timeconsuming, costly and inefficient) Now much less of that is required because of the new design features on the compressor itself.

I guess there are things like pressure valves, and maybe also settings in different calibrations, gauge of pipes, hose etc.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Lesley.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4re-installing..
Elena Petelos
4 +1a new proposal for a unit
Clauwolf
3 +1hardware/equipmentRHELLER
3changeover of parts, refitting, resetting, certain engineering work
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new proposal for a unit


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-05 13:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such plant is modular and, as the project has optional features, it is not necessary to make new proposals for the plant (unit).

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware/equipment


Explanation:
I think re-application refers to minor re-directing of methods/capabilities.

The whole idea behind modular is to have options available so that the entire system can be modified/upgraded with a minimum of work/cost.

Imagine that a new client has different specifications than the other clients. In order to satisfy those specifications, the plant needs to upgrade/modify their production.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
7 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changeover of parts, refitting, resetting, certain engineering work


Explanation:
the need for re-application is reduced

It sounds as if major modifications (disassembly/reassembly,changeover of parts) used to need to be done (back at base?/by specialists?) before the plant was sent out to a new job. (->Timeconsuming, costly and inefficient) Now much less of that is required because of the new design features on the compressor itself.

I guess there are things like pressure valves, and maybe also settings in different calibrations, gauge of pipes, hose etc.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Lesley.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
re-installing..


Explanation:
I think it means installing again. Specification and adpted new characteristics but effectively the same modular units. Beacuse they install directly in the filed, the need for later changes is minimized.
It could refer both to equipment and to parts of workshop ...in parts, modular, pre-fab ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-06 21:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry 4 typos!!


    www.toromontprocess.com/about_us/ 2003%20Corporate%20Brochure.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dodsbir.net/selections/abs021/navyabs021.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva
7 days
  -> Thanks!