KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

atmospheric pressure

English translation: atm or ATM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmospheric pressure
English translation:atm or ATM
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

08:36 Aug 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: atmospheric pressure
Minimal steady idling speed - 60 rpm at 0,7 atmospheric pressure and maximal 3400 rpm at 5 ATO.

Please I need the abbreviation for atmospheric pressure. First is left as it is, second is abbreviated. Is it the same or there is a difference?
Thank you all.
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
atm or ATM
Explanation:
atmospheric pressure
Britannica Concise


Format for Printing E-Mail this Article Cite this Article




or barometric pressure


Force per unit area exerted by the air above the surface of the Earth.

Standard sea-level pressure, by definition, equals 1 atmosphere (atm), or 29.92 in. (760 mm) of mercury, 14.70 lbs per square in., or 101.35 kilopascals, but pressure varies with elevation and temperature. It is usually measured with a mercury barometer (hence the term barometric pressure), which indicates the height of a column of mercury that exactly balances the weight of the column of atmosphere above it. It may also be measured using an aneroid barometer, in which the action of atmospheric pressure in bending a metallic surface is made to move a pointer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-09 07:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1atm is about 1bar. But they are not the same.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you all. You helped me a lot with your answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barDavid Moore
5atm or ATM
Mark Xiang
3 +2bar (metric) or psi (imperial)
Marijke Singer
4There is no abreviation.Ramesh Madhavan
4atmospheres
Jörgen Slet
3ATO = Atmospheric Transport Output
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar


Explanation:
is the term for atmospheric pressure in standard use nowadays, and is not abbreviated. The factor given should read "0.7" in English.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: yep
34 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 day1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar (metric) or psi (imperial)


Explanation:
See website:
http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/21_587.html

Standard Atmospheric Pressure
The Standard Atmospheric Pressure (atm) is used as reference for gas densities and volumes. The Standard Atmospheric Pressure is defined at sea-level at 273oK (0oC) and is 1.01325 bar or 101325 Pa (absolute). The temperature of 293oK (20oC) is also used.

In imperial units the Standard Atmospheric Pressure is 14.696 psi.

101.3 kPa = 1 atm = 14.696 psi = 760 mmHg = 760 torr

Not a clue what ATO could be. Please do let us know.




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  David Sirett: Just a nitpick aimed at engineeringtoolbox.com: absolute temperature units are kelvins (K), not degrees Kelvin (°K).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Missed the degrees Kelvin!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmospheres


Explanation:
Technical texts still use "atmospheres" or "atm" a lot, I am not sure conversion to bars is necessary. I have not seen "standard atmospheric pressure" spelled out elsewhere than in textbooks.

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=ATO&String...
gives "Atmosphere Over Pressure" as the only relevant meaning of "ATO". I guess 5 ATO wold thus be 6 atm

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ATO = Atmospheric Transport Output


Explanation:
ATO = Atmospheric Transport Output
Ref: http://mepas.pnl.gov/earth/req/airreq.html

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is no abreviation.


Explanation:
You either say 'X' atmosphere(s) or you express pressure in absolute units (Bar). Some people do use 'atm', but this is not accepted universally.

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atm or ATM


Explanation:
atmospheric pressure
Britannica Concise


Format for Printing E-Mail this Article Cite this Article




or barometric pressure


Force per unit area exerted by the air above the surface of the Earth.

Standard sea-level pressure, by definition, equals 1 atmosphere (atm), or 29.92 in. (760 mm) of mercury, 14.70 lbs per square in., or 101.35 kilopascals, but pressure varies with elevation and temperature. It is usually measured with a mercury barometer (hence the term barometric pressure), which indicates the height of a column of mercury that exactly balances the weight of the column of atmosphere above it. It may also be measured using an aneroid barometer, in which the action of atmospheric pressure in bending a metallic surface is made to move a pointer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-09 07:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1atm is about 1bar. But they are not the same.



    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article?eu=381381&query=atm&ct...
Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all. You helped me a lot with your answers.