KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

as are any plant loads

English translation: control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for air in the plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as are any plant loads
English translation:control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for air in the plant
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:00 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: as are any plant loads
compressor manual

During low demand periods, the controller will open the blowdown valve and fully close the inlet valve to minimize the motor load. A timer is reset when this occurs. While in this state, control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system (***as are any plant loads***). When the system air pressure drops to the reset pressure due to increased demand, the blowdown valve recloses and the controls resume their normal modulation to maintain the system pressure near the set pressure.

...does it mean that air pressure is supplied by the factory as are all other services such as electricity and the like? if not, what are the other plant "loads"?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for
Explanation:
control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system (***as are any plant loads***).

control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for air in the plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 11:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..any other necessities (loads) for compressed air in the plant. such as compressed air for paint sprayers, cleaning, operating certain equipment, etc.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for
airmailrpl
3COMMENT (not for grading)
Tony M
4 -1plant air system supplies any pressurized air consumers
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1as is any power comsumption (power output) from the plant
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as is any power comsumption (power output) from the plant


Explanation:
PDF] Annex B
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... paragraph 5.50). Plant loads, demands and efficiency Measures of how intensively and efficiently power stations are being used. These ... www.dti.gov.uk/energy/inform/dukes/dukes2004/annexb.pdf - Similar pages


Merriam Webster 11th edition

definition 8a of "load"

8 a : power output (as of a power plant) or power consumption (as by a device)

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although the English is poor, I think they are in fact referring simply to pneumatic loads...
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for


Explanation:
control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system (***as are any plant loads***).

control air pressure is supplied from the plant air system as are any other necessities (loads) for air in the plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 11:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..any other necessities (loads) for compressed air in the plant. such as compressed air for paint sprayers, cleaning, operating certain equipment, etc.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I read it too! 'control air pressure and other users of comp. air are supplied from..."
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
35 mins
  -> thank you

agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Xiang
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Factories use compressed air widely, to operate the mechanical sub-systems of the big mechines.
3 days21 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plant air system supplies any pressurized air consumers


Explanation:
Expanding the original sentence: ***as any plant loads are supplied from the plant air system****:
anything using pressurized air will be supplied by the plant air system

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although I agree in principle with what you're saying, I believe you have over-simplified what is being said here...
8 mins
  -> ???

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMMENT (not for grading)


Explanation:
Just adding a comment to expand slightly on my peer comment to Klaus, which seems to have caused him some puzzlement!

My quibble was simply with the way you had re-interpreted the phrase between Elena's asterisks:

"Expanding the original sentence: ***as any plant loads are supplied from the plant air system****:

anything using pressurized air will be supplied by the plant air system"

You seem to have ignored the inverted word order 'as are...', and I think the point being made in the original sentence here is that BOTH 'the control air pressure' AND 'any (other) plant loads' are 'supplied [under this state] from...' and so on

The 'as are...' in effect means sort of 'likewise'

A tiny point, I know, but I just felt the way you expressed your answer might have risked confusing the Asker; not in any way implying a criticism... :-)





Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496