KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

demand is again indicated (meaning of sentence)

English translation: No, see explanation below...


11:19 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: demand is again indicated (meaning of sentence)
compressor manual


Automatic mode operation - This mode provides automatic start and timed stop, and is best used in applications with long unloaded periods (e.g. idle shifts or weekends) and adequate storage to allow the compressor to be stopped for periods of light demands. Operation during periods of moderate to heavy demands are identical to the low demand mode.

The automatic time delay is adjustable from 1 to 20 minutes. If the controller operates unloaded for this period with no demand, the compressor drive motor is halted to eliminate its power consumption. ***The controls will remain in this state until demand is again indicated by a drop in pressure***

...does it mean "the demand peaks up again following a drop in pressure"??

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:No, see explanation below...
Explanation:
What it means is that the compressor is stopped when comp. air is not needed, but as soon as some user requires (or 'demands') a supply of air, this is shown by a drop in the pressure within the system; it is this drop in pressure that tells the controller that more air is needed, and so it starts up the compressor motor again.
It is important to understand (I'm sure you already do!) that a certain amount of compressed air is stored in a 'reservoir' (tank), so it could supply small amounts when needed, but a larger requirement (demand) means th compressor has to be re-started to 'top-up' the reservoir
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6No, see explanation below...
Tony M
5the demand causes a drop in pressure
airmailrpl
5a drop in pressure will signal demandAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a drop in pressure will signal demand


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No, see explanation below...


Explanation:
What it means is that the compressor is stopped when comp. air is not needed, but as soon as some user requires (or 'demands') a supply of air, this is shown by a drop in the pressure within the system; it is this drop in pressure that tells the controller that more air is needed, and so it starts up the compressor motor again.
It is important to understand (I'm sure you already do!) that a certain amount of compressed air is stored in a 'reservoir' (tank), so it could supply small amounts when needed, but a larger requirement (demand) means th compressor has to be re-started to 'top-up' the reservoir

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
3 mins
  -> Thanks, McG!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Vixen!

agree  chopra_2002
19 mins
  -> Thanks, L/C!

agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eldira!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Perfect Dusty.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ramesh! :-)

agree  Jo Mayr
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johannes!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the demand causes a drop in pressure


Explanation:
***The controls will remain in this state until demand is again indicated by a drop in pressure***

Using compressed air from the reservatory causes the presure in the system to drop thus causing the need for the compressor to come back on line

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92