KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clear an obstacle

English translation: go above it; go over it;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear an obstacle
English translation:go above it; go over it;
Entered by: Victor Potapov

11:20 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mower
English term or phrase: clear an obstacle
Ensure the same cutting height after raising mower deck to clear an obstacle.
remove an obstacle or go aroung it?]
xxxkgas
go above it
Explanation:
You lift the blades of the mower (maybe the whole lower part of it) to go over an obstacle - e.g. a stone protruding from the ground. After you "clear an obstacle" = go over it - you need to return the blades to the same height as before - otherwise your lawn will not look nice!

Good luck,
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12go above itVictor Potapov
3 +3an alternativeCharlie Bavington
5to go over an obstacle
airmailrpl
4 +1Not remove, just to avoid an obstacle
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not remove, just to avoid an obstacle


Explanation:
Not remove, just to avoid an obstacle

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: I give my agree to you since you were the first -- avoidance in this one context is above, but it could be over or around or even under!
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
go above it


Explanation:
You lift the blades of the mower (maybe the whole lower part of it) to go over an obstacle - e.g. a stone protruding from the ground. After you "clear an obstacle" = go over it - you need to return the blades to the same height as before - otherwise your lawn will not look nice!

Good luck,

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Hi and thanks a lot, Jack!

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlie Bavington: this could be it (but see also below)
28 mins
  -> Thanks - you offer a perfectly valid translation as well!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: likely
2 hrs
  -> Thankly! :-)))

agree  Lisa Lloyd
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pawel Gromek
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: to go over an obstacle
7 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an alternative


Explanation:
It's possible it is a way of saying remove, it depends on how the mower works (which only you know). If the mower works in such a way that you have to raise the deck to remove a blockage from the blades (a clump of earth, for example, or some leaves or something), then "clear an obstacle" *may* mean "remove an obstacle".

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
4 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes. unfortunately not even the asker will always know the pertinent details!
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: could be
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go over an obstacle


Explanation:
clear an obstacle => to go over an obstacle

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: Victor's answer already covers this [????]
1 hr
  -> Are you sure that Victor is needing you to defend his answer??