KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cubic

English translation: it means that the modifications have increased both its cubic capacity


08:09 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cubic
air conditioning (split system), heat exchanger

"Furthermore, modifications to the indoor unit heat exchanger have increased its cubic and hence, heat transfer, capacity by some 23%."

...could "cubic" refer to the heat exchanger capacity expressed in cubic metres?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:it means that the modifications have increased both its cubic capacity
Explanation:
and, by extension (because of this greater size) its heat transfer capacity
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it means that the modifications have increased both its cubic capacityxxxCMJ_Trans
4The cubic volume flowrate of the coolant of the heat exchanger
Mark Xiang
4throughflow
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughflow


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it means that the modifications have increased both its cubic capacity


Explanation:
and, by extension (because of this greater size) its heat transfer capacity

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Cubic capacity can be volume or flow in cc, cm, ci, cf, or whatever... and unless English speakers have started to think and write like Germans and Dutch, this is likely a translation that retains the sentence structure of the original
49 mins

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  humbird
7 hrs

agree  Refugio
19 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days5 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubic capacity
The cubic volume flowrate of the coolant of the heat exchanger


Explanation:
The cubic volume flowrate of the coolant of the heat exchanger

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23