KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

reading switch

English translation: verifying the state of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading switch
English translation:verifying the state of
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:25 Dec 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: reading switch
combine harvester

"Engaging a Speed

Select 3rd speed for road travel. In this transmission
speed maximum engine speed is reduced to 2250 rpm.
NOTE: Reducing engine speed is effected ***by reading
switch (A) on the transmission***. The switch is
connected to the engine ECU.

PS - ECU = engine control UNIT
PPSS - the English text I am translating into Italian is a translation from German

does it make sense?? if not, what might be the correct verb instead of reading?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
verifying the state of
Explanation:
Reducing engine speed is effected ***by verifying the state of
switch (A) on the transmission***
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verifying the state of
airmailrpl
5reading input from sensor "A"zaphod
4Reduced engine speed is shown by the readings the switch is pointing on the transmission
Mark Xiang
3should be shutting off
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be shutting off


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reading input from sensor "A"


Explanation:
The engine speed reduction is effected by input from electronic sensors on the transmission.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verifying the state of


Explanation:
Reducing engine speed is effected ***by verifying the state of
switch (A) on the transmission***

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reduced engine speed is shown by the readings the switch is pointing on the transmission


Explanation:
Reduced engine speed is shown by the readings the switch is pointing on the transmission.

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23