KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pivot fitting

English translation: pivot-type fitting


15:09 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pivot fitting
harvester combine

lubrication points: one point on "rear axle pivot fitting"

...would the meaning change if I remove the word fitting from the sentence? in other words, is it the fitting of the pivot or is it a pivot-type fitting?
thanks!

(this English text is a translation from German)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:pivot-type fitting
Explanation:
From my experience, I would go with the fitting being the pivot type, or a pivoting fitting. I have usually seen this sort of thing with aircraft.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Furnishings or fixtures
Mark Xiang
3pivot-type fitting
jccantrell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot-type fitting


Explanation:
From my experience, I would go with the fitting being the pivot type, or a pivoting fitting. I have usually seen this sort of thing with aircraft.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thanks a lot

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting
Furnishings or fixtures


Explanation:
furnishings and equipment (especially for a ship or hotel)

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23