KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

galbarium

English translation: type of steel


23:48 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: galbarium
air conditioning

The use of R-410A refrigerant and a smaller refrigerant charge offer environmental benefits, as do the system’s lead free PC boards and recyclable galbarium bottom plates

...cannot find any reference to this material, what kind of material is it?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:type of steel
Explanation:
www.daikinac.com/daikin.asp?sec=products&page=7
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot, also to the others who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Steel plates plated with Zn-Al
Mark Xiang
5Galbarium
bigedsenior
4type of steel
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of steel


Explanation:
www.daikinac.com/daikin.asp?sec=products&page=7

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot, also to the others who answered

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Galbarium


Explanation:
It is a steel coating that lasts 6x longer than galvanizing. (it may be trademarked?)
Galbarium bottom frame
The galbarium steel bottom plate is designed to last around 6 times longer than the traditional galvanized bottom plate

From:
http://www.vrf-air-conditioning.co.uk/diakin-air-conditioner...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galbarium bottom plates
Steel plates plated with Zn-Al


Explanation:
Steel plates plated with Zn-Al

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23