KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

test joint

English translation: a device


14:16 Feb 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: test joint
calibrator to test/set torque in a screw gun (to be used for the installation of window shades)

"Open calibrator case and inspect that all parts are present. Remove test joint from jar and place on tester as shown below.
....
Place screwgun, without driver tip, on the test joint
...
Place screwgun, without driver tip, on the test joint. Set screwgun to FORWARD. Test joint must be backed out so spring is expanded.
...
Push downward on screwgun so that it begins driving. Hold down until it stops. Test joint spring is now compressed.
...
Switch screwgun to REVERSE and unload the spring in the test joint. Press the RESET button."

...what's that? what'it for?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:a device
Explanation:
the test joint - a calbrating device - has a spring and the screwgun is applied to it - with some certain conditions, application with both working directions, forward and reverse - in order to calibrate it's operational torque.

Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
thanks also to Clauwolf and Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a device
Rahi Moosavi
4test connection/adapter
Clauwolf
3See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comment below...


Explanation:
Elena, is this a non-native English original text? certain of the terms used sound a bit odd...
My interpretation would be that this is a small device used to adjust the torque clutch' on a portable screwdriver, so that screws are tightened enough, but not too much. It seems it is fitted to the 'driver in place of a bit, and then presumably held as the 'driver is operated to first 'screw in' and the 'screw out' the mobile part of the device. To be honest, the explanation is a bit lacking, inasmuch as it tells you WHAT to do, but not what the outcome is!

I'm not quite sure what else you need to know, my only other comment would be that the use of the word 'joint' here sounds very odd to me, which is why I suspect a non-native writer (translated text?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-12 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that I\'m using the term \'driver to mean the same as \'screwgun\' in your context!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test connection/adapter


Explanation:
:) Used to test/calibrate the screwgun, leaving it with correct torque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-12 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mine is the sole and real answer till now!

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a device


Explanation:
the test joint - a calbrating device - has a spring and the screwgun is applied to it - with some certain conditions, application with both working directions, forward and reverse - in order to calibrate it's operational torque.



Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks also to Clauwolf and Dusty