KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

idler adjust

English translation: See comment below...


07:56 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: idler adjust
roller shade assembling

"Slide Idler Adjust bracket onto Idler Bearing Assembly so that “U” bend is underneath the screw and end of screw is aligned with edge of Idler Adjust".

...could it be that the second time idler adjust is mentioned in the sentence it always refer to the bracket?
(from the picture it is unclear what piece is the idler adjust, or even the bracket. Also, the closest thing to a "U" bend in the picture might be a U groove, could they be the same thing?)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
From the available clues, I would say that there is a part called 'idler adjust', and a part called 'bracket for idler adjust' [= idler adjust bracket!] --- so I think you are talking about 2 different things in your sentence.

I would think it very likely that the 'U-bend' IS in fact referring to the U-groove you mention; as I said before, they seem to have a rather curious way of expressing themselves, and I would hardly have expected to find 'U-bend' here. It is likely that the 'idler adjust is some kind of plate with a round hole for the pin on the end of the roller, and that this plate is arranged so it can slide up and down on its bracket, allowing the rotating roller pin to move within the U-shaped slot or groove, the screw being used to adjut the height of the plate, and hence, the height of the 'idle' [= not driven] end of the roller.

That's about as much as my crystal ball can glean from the slim information available --- send me the diagram if you want more analysis...


:-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See comment below...
Tony M
4My takezaphod


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment below...


Explanation:
From the available clues, I would say that there is a part called 'idler adjust', and a part called 'bracket for idler adjust' [= idler adjust bracket!] --- so I think you are talking about 2 different things in your sentence.

I would think it very likely that the 'U-bend' IS in fact referring to the U-groove you mention; as I said before, they seem to have a rather curious way of expressing themselves, and I would hardly have expected to find 'U-bend' here. It is likely that the 'idler adjust is some kind of plate with a round hole for the pin on the end of the roller, and that this plate is arranged so it can slide up and down on its bracket, allowing the rotating roller pin to move within the U-shaped slot or groove, the screw being used to adjut the height of the plate, and hence, the height of the 'idle' [= not driven] end of the roller.

That's about as much as my crystal ball can glean from the slim information available --- send me the diagram if you want more analysis...


:-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Rahi!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My take


Explanation:
is that the second "idler adjust" is a vernier or other scale against which the bracket rests, and the screw securing the bracket is in an oval hole, or the edge of hte bracket is covered by the screw head. Thus the bracket can slide and be located one place by the screw.

Is this a drive chain or belt?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12