KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shade run

English translation: See explanation below...


08:08 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shade run
roller shade assembling

(before proceeding some tests are necessary)

"Screw Gun units must be verified that they are set
to their specified torque before each shade run."

shade run?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
In this context, a 'run' would mean a batch or group or unit of work.

In other words, you need to adjust your screwgun before starting each batch of shade installations --- that might be at the start of the day, or when you move to the next site, etc.

In other words, don't take the risk of assuming that someone hasn't interfered with the setting of your screwgun since you last used it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-13 10:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rahi\'s answer has set me thinking, with his alternative interpretation; I can see that it MIGHT possibly mean \'before the installation of EACH shade\'

However, in support of my own interpretation, I would still argue that \'run\' implies \'more than one\' --- think of a \'production run\' = several/many products coming off the produtcion line; so I still incline towards the belief that it means \'before installing each series of shades\'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks also to Rahi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1each application
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each application


Explanation:
I think it means that the screw gun is used for installing shades - roller shades - and it's torque must be verified and calibrated before each attempt of installation with the gun.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
In this context, a 'run' would mean a batch or group or unit of work.

In other words, you need to adjust your screwgun before starting each batch of shade installations --- that might be at the start of the day, or when you move to the next site, etc.

In other words, don't take the risk of assuming that someone hasn't interfered with the setting of your screwgun since you last used it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-13 10:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rahi\'s answer has set me thinking, with his alternative interpretation; I can see that it MIGHT possibly mean \'before the installation of EACH shade\'

However, in support of my own interpretation, I would still argue that \'run\' implies \'more than one\' --- think of a \'production run\' = several/many products coming off the produtcion line; so I still incline towards the belief that it means \'before installing each series of shades\'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
thanks also to Rahi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!