KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tube squareness verification

English translation: meaning of 'sized'


09:41 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tube squareness verification
"Tube Squareness Verification
· Insert tube into Gage.
· The hole is sized in the bottom plate to allow the end of the tube to be flat against the top plate if the end of the tube is within 90 degrees +/- ½ degree (0.59 mm (0.023”) variation across the OD).
· The tube is acceptable if there is no visible gap between the top plate and the
end of tube."

...questions
1) does this test have a more common name in English?
2) "hole is sized..." - what's the relationship between the hole size and the end of the tube being flat against the top plate??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:meaning of 'sized'
Explanation:
'Sized' is a synonym for 'dimensioned'.
Since a certain tolerance is allowed for the squareness of the end of the tube, and it must rest flat against the top plate if it is within tolerance, 'the bottom plate is sized...' means that the opening in the bottom plate is a certain amount larger than the outer diameter of the tube, such that the combination of the distance between the two plates and the clearance between the tube and the opening in the bottom plate allows the gauge to tilt a certain (controlled) amount relative to the axis of the tube, so that the top plate can rest flat against the end of the tube if the squareness of the end is within tolerance. If it is not within tolerance, there will be a visible gap somewhere along the circumference of the tube.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-13 12:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should read \'the hole is sized...\', and \'the hole in the bottom plate is sized...\' would be better wording.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks, I would like to split point between you and Dusty but it's not possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meaning of 'sized'Ken Cox
3 +1See comment below...
Tony M
3test for squareness
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test for squareness


Explanation:
The hole is sized so that the tube is tight against the top plate. This allows us to check whether there is a gap between the tube end and the top plate. If there is no any, then the tube is square

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-13 10:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"test for squareness\" is another way to name it.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaning of 'sized'


Explanation:
'Sized' is a synonym for 'dimensioned'.
Since a certain tolerance is allowed for the squareness of the end of the tube, and it must rest flat against the top plate if it is within tolerance, 'the bottom plate is sized...' means that the opening in the bottom plate is a certain amount larger than the outer diameter of the tube, such that the combination of the distance between the two plates and the clearance between the tube and the opening in the bottom plate allows the gauge to tilt a certain (controlled) amount relative to the axis of the tube, so that the top plate can rest flat against the end of the tube if the squareness of the end is within tolerance. If it is not within tolerance, there will be a visible gap somewhere along the circumference of the tube.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-13 12:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should read \'the hole is sized...\', and \'the hole in the bottom plate is sized...\' would be better wording.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
thanks, I would like to split point between you and Dusty but it's not possible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice explanation, Ken! I don't know if Elena also sent you the picture, but if not, then I can tell you that you have exactly visualized the way this measuring jig is made. Well done!
6 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below...


Explanation:
1) It's just a check to make sure the end of the tube is cut off accurately square [= at right-angles] across

2) I think they mean that the distance between bottom and top plates is correct for the specific length of tube being used; in which case, the size of the bottom hole (presumably, its depth) is made just right so the other end of the tube should touch the top plate exactly.

If my assumption about the length is NOT correct, then I can't see either why the SIZE of the bottom hole would be relevant --- unless it simply means that it is made in such a way [accurately aligned] that it is bound to hold the tube exactly square with respect to the measurement jig --- as would happen, for example, if the bottom hole were long enough and a tight enough fit to hold the tube rigidly upright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-02-20 08:59:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Following sight of the image of the jig in question, I now understand how this thing is made, and my comment 2) was way off; the principle used is exactly as Kenneth has so neatly described in his answer.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!