KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SM screwdriver

English translation: Small screwdriver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sm screwdriver
English translation:Small screwdriver
Entered by: David Russi

11:07 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: SM screwdriver
roller shade assembling

sorry for the many questions,

kit included in a plastic bag, to be used for the installation

"- Sm Screwdriver
- #8 x ¼ AB Pan Hd Phil
- #8 x 1.75 Self Drl"
...

...any idea what "Sm" means? to me it looks like a flat head screwdriver
Elena Ghetti
Italy
small screwdriver
Explanation:
Just a small screwdriver
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3small screwdriver
David Russi
3 +2small screwdriver
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sm screwdriver
small screwdriver


Explanation:
Just a small screwdriver

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Very likely indeed
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sm screwdriver
small screwdriver


Explanation:
small screwdriver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 11:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many websites I have found \"Lg/Sm screwdriver\". I think here Lg stands for large and Sm stands for small.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania