KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drill point

English translation: drilling point


13:03 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drill point
cutting tools

"The cutting fl uid supply in drilling is an
important factor for successful performance.
Chip evacuation and lubrication
between drill and hole-wall are the primary
functions which have to be supported.
Cutting fl uid pressure and volume
defi ne the supply and are shown in
nominal values. These values are not
strict overall and may need adjustment
depending on machining conditions.
Recommended minimum pressures are
indicated in diagrams relative to drill diameter
for stationary and rotating drills. It
should also be noted that there is always
a drop in pressure along pipes between
pump and drill and that the minimum
pressure is achieved at the ***drill point***."

... I am not sure if this point is the drill position or the cutting tool tip. Dictionaries say the cutting tool tip, but still from the context I am unsure
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:drilling point
Explanation:
Again, I'm not absolutely sure, but I take this to be the point where the "drill-point" is applied to the material to be drilled - as I suspect you do too...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
many thanks! Thanks also to all others who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drilling pointDavid Moore
4 +1yes, it is a cutting tool tip >>>Maria Chmelarova
4 -1perfuration point
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drilling point


Explanation:
Again, I'm not absolutely sure, but I take this to be the point where the "drill-point" is applied to the material to be drilled - as I suspect you do too...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
many thanks! Thanks also to all others who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Except it's an oil&gas drilling term, so it's actually a point of contact between rock & the drill bit
17 mins

neutral  juvera: You are correct in what you are saying, but Elena was asking about the drill point, not the drilling point. The third is drill pointing, all have different meaning. Victor, they are using high pressure coolants for machine tools too.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Although the original is (perhaps deliberately) ambiguous, I favour this interpretation.
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, it is a cutting tool tip >>>


Explanation:
or the end of drill.
" because pressure along pipes bettween pump and drill...."
by drilling do not used too much pressure, because the inside pressure might cause problem....
each drill has threads, length tips in diferent sizes or # ...

drill is an instrument with an edge or pointed end for making holes in hard substances revolving or ....
point - is the tip of drill



    selfself-drilling-screws.com >Drill points
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Point: cutting end of a drill, resembling a cone. (There are about 2 pages one could write about drill point angles, split points, double angles, materials, etc.)
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Juvera.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perfuration point


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-17 16:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perforation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-17 16:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s obvious that the name is perforation and it is right.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: This is not an English word, even if there are 209 mistakes on google
5 mins
  -> perforation is