KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

finishing bore-stroke

English translation: finishing stroke vs. drilling stroke


11:32 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: finishing bore-stroke
curring tools

list of drill characteristics

- faster penetration rate (feed and cutting speed)
- smaller axial feed force
- no peck-drilling necessary
- self-centering
- applicable for varying workpiece conditions/hole demands
- diameter-variation possibilities with one drill
- ***finishing bore-stroke possible on drill withdrawal***

....cannot make sense of the whole sentence:

does it mean...obtaining the final bore/stroke ratio when removing the drill?????????

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:finishing stroke vs. drilling stroke
Explanation:
It seems that the word stroke here refers to the complete movement of the tool in one direction to perform a particular function (for example, a saw cuts in the forward stroke). Certain types of bores require precise finished surfaces, as opposed to screw holes for example where drilling is followed by a threading step, or rivet holes that may have higher tolerance. This high finish often requires the use of a different drill bit or a reamer following the drilling step.

In your case, the drill is designed to perform the finishing action in its upward stroke during withdrawal, thus saving the extra step of using another drill or replacing the bit.

So I agree with Dusty that the purpose here is to produce a high surface finish to the bore, but I think that the term "stroke" describes a particular movement or "trip" of the tool, rather than stroking -as in "caressing"- the surface. You basically have a downward drilling stroke and a final upward finishing stroke.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finishing stroke vs. drilling stroke
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +2See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment below...


Explanation:
Elena, I don't have specialist knowledge here, but from the English, I would imagine that it does NOT mean what you thought; I don't think this is anything to do with bore/stroke ratio in cylinders, but probably relates to the idea of 'stroking' [i.e. very gently touching] the bore as the drill is withdrawn from the hole. Presumably this can give an extra tiny finishing cut to the surface, leaving it perhaps smoother than would otherwise be the case. This IS only a guess, though...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Thomson: If you're not correct, then I believe you're certainly in the right area - what's a curring tool? Cutting, curing, cursing:)?
34 mins
  -> Thanks, George! Well, r and t are adjacent keys...

agree  Ken Cox: Sounds plausible. You need a graduate degree in mind-reading to understand this sort of text.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenneth! Polish up yer crsytal balls, chaps!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finishing stroke vs. drilling stroke


Explanation:
It seems that the word stroke here refers to the complete movement of the tool in one direction to perform a particular function (for example, a saw cuts in the forward stroke). Certain types of bores require precise finished surfaces, as opposed to screw holes for example where drilling is followed by a threading step, or rivet holes that may have higher tolerance. This high finish often requires the use of a different drill bit or a reamer following the drilling step.

In your case, the drill is designed to perform the finishing action in its upward stroke during withdrawal, thus saving the extra step of using another drill or replacing the bit.

So I agree with Dusty that the purpose here is to produce a high surface finish to the bore, but I think that the term "stroke" describes a particular movement or "trip" of the tool, rather than stroking -as in "caressing"- the surface. You basically have a downward drilling stroke and a final upward finishing stroke.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, well done Alaa, I'm quite sure you've got it right here; Elena please disregard my answer...
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs