KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

predicable

English translation: predictable


12:06 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: predicable
cutting tools, drill characteristics

"- good for long-chipping materials, stainless steel, etc.
- strong insert cutting edges with long, ***predicable tool-life****
- no regrinding
- individual design and identifi cation of centre and peripheral inserts"

...I think predicable is a type for predictable, could you confirm, and also in case it is predictable, does it mean that it's life corresponds exactly to the specified tool life?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:predictable
Explanation:
This is a typo for the above... How nice to be able to forecast just how long your tools are going to last...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 12:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s in fact its \"guaranteed life\" in this case
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5predictableDavid Moore
5..mchd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
predictable


Explanation:
This is a typo for the above... How nice to be able to forecast just how long your tools are going to last...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 12:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s in fact its \"guaranteed life\" in this case

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
0 min

agree  Tanja Kaether
3 mins

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Şahin
23 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day46 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..


Explanation:
prévisible/attendue/escomptée
quelques idées...

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench