KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

boring on its way back / as it is (meaning of sentence)

English translation: performing a finishing stroke for bore holes


13:52 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: boring on its way back / as it is (meaning of sentence)
cutting tools, drills

"Entering of surface angles up to 89 degrees is possible with the XXX. A finishing return pass, with the drill ***boring on its way back*** out of the hole is not possible with the XXX-drill ***as it is*** with the ZZZ drill"

xxx and zzz are models

questions
- I take it that entering means drilling (right?)
- boring on its way back = the drill is drilling/boring (what's the difference?) while being extracted from the hole to provide the "return finishing"?
- grammar: "as it is" = with the first tool (xxx) you cannot perform the return finishing, and you cannot also with the second (zzz)...correct?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:performing a finishing stroke for bore holes
Explanation:
I believe my answer to your previous question will make this fairly clear: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/945874#answ_2302730
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks to all three of you, I would like to split points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3possible with Z but not with X
Armorel Young
4See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M
4performing a finishing stroke for bore holes
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performing a finishing stroke for bore holes


Explanation:
I believe my answer to your previous question will make this fairly clear: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/945874#answ_2302730

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks to all three of you, I would like to split points...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possible with Z but not with X


Explanation:
It is saying that it is not possible to do a "finishing return pass" with XXX but it IS possible with ZZZ - it means "it's not possible with X in the same way that it is possible with Z" - the two things are being stated to be different, not the same in this respect.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
24 mins

agree  Java Cafe
36 mins

agree  Sogifted
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
1) 'entering' here DOES mean drilling, but because they are talking about angles, I think it means something more --- I believe they mean that this special type of drill makes it possible to start drilling at an angle to the surface (one normally thinks of it as being at 90° to the surface, but of course sometimes angled holes need to be drilled). However, certain other interpretations might also be possible here...
2) boring in engineering contexts means specifically making a hole accurately to a specified diameter, instead of just roughly, as set by the nominal diameter of the drill.
3) As Armorel has said, the 'as it is' means that you cannot do with X what you CAN do with Z: "it IS NOT possible with X as it IS [possible] with Z"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496